"Hova mentek, a Várba?"

Translation:Where are you going, to the Castle?

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


brad67391

There's no mention of Buda.

November 20, 2016

JanTatouse

Because of the capital letter V in Várba, they don't just go to 'the castle', but to 'THE castle'. And in Hungary, 'THE castle' is Buda castle. Similarly, in Czech, if you would capitalize the letter H in hrad (castle), you would mean Prague castle or even more specifically, the office of the president of the Czech Republic, located in the castle complex. It is really tricky though, and an explanation should be provided here.

November 20, 2016

lavoslav

maybe they should at least accept buda castle as a translation if they give it as a hint

April 9, 2017

brad67391

No, that makes sense. Thanks.

November 20, 2016

anna92090

Why 'where do you go, to the castle?' Is not accepted?

October 16, 2017

Luzibr

Why not várbra?

May 22, 2017

KlausFendt

What is wrong saying "into the castle"?

August 22, 2017

Judit294350

Is this a case when it should not be translated? Like proper names and food? "Where are you going, to the Vár?"

January 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.