"Învățătoarele au șapte elevi."

Translation:The teachers have seven students.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btopps

Very interesting that "elevi" seems to be similar to Danish/Swedish/Norwegian (eleven=the student/pupil). Any specific links between the languages or just coincidence?


duolingonaut

I don't think there's a general link between the Romanian and Scandinavian languages, but there are several words in the languages that share a common origin. The word "elev" comes from French élève/élever. The word "cartof" is similar to the German/Danish "kartoffel". An older form of "kartoffel" appears to be "tartuffel". It's from Italian "tartufolo", which actually means truffle.

I didn't find an etymology map for "elev", but here's one for "cartof":

Apparently the British and the Spanish are the only ones who "pine" for "pineapples":


IanWitham1

The English and the Spanish pine for the pineapples. Norwegians pine for the fjords.


JkumC5vF

Elev, french élève, italian allievo, they all share the latin root alere, which means "feed", in this case feed mental food...


Al_Pu

Does the verb "a învăța" mean both teach and learn?


Andrei926539

Yes, but it dependes on the form. A învăța means to learn. A învăța pe cineva is to teach someone.


Ursu_Brun

Yes, it does. From both sides of teaching that is. "Eu îl învăț pe el." = "I teach him."; "Eu învăț de la el." = "I learn from him."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.