"O infirmieră vorbește cu doi farmaciști."

Translation:An orderly speaks with two pharmacists.

11/20/2016, 4:32:32 PM

16 Comments


LICA98

surely "nurse" is a better translation than "orderly" (I've never even heard of the word before)

11/20/2016, 4:32:32 PM

JamesTWils

An orderly is someone who does the cleaning up and other unskilled work, rather than the medical tasks a nurse does. I think their duties may overlap, but I do not think being an orderly requires the education that being a nurse does.

12/10/2016, 10:13:09 PM

LICA98

the problem is that no one uses the word orderly

12/10/2016, 10:34:11 PM

JamesTWils

One hears it on American TV shows, and it appears to be in all sorts of US government publications, so I imagine the word is still in current use in US hospitals.

12/10/2016, 10:37:21 PM

mjf92

Nurse should still be accepted though because that is the British English term.

1/8/2017, 3:48:50 PM

JamesTWils

Absolutely, if it is the same thing. My question would be whether one needs any medical training to be an infermieră or a UK nurse. A US orderly is different from a US nurse in that he has no medical training, as far as I (a complete layman) know. If an orderly were putting in my IV, I'd be considering a malpractice suit.

1/8/2017, 4:21:47 PM

JamesTWils

Apparently, the British term is Health Care Assistant (see below).

6/9/2018, 2:30:17 PM

Motanu11

Turnabout is fair play. You've been confusing us Americans with your legal semantics of barristers, solicitors and commissioners for long enough .

7/18/2017, 4:30:28 PM

ArguingInElvish

No one or "I am not familiar with this word" ?

8/7/2017, 3:52:14 PM

Lixmage

An orderly (US English) is a hospital porter (Brit. English) I think. But my guess is that the word infirmieră actually means nurse (i.e. it requires some training in the care of the sick). In French infirmière is nurse and in English we have the word infirmary for the building where the care takes place.

1/14/2017, 10:44:36 AM

JamesTWils

It was very likely taken from French during the nineteenth-century language purification movement. It might be a faux ami, though. I wish a Romanian would chime in on this.

1/14/2017, 2:33:21 PM

Momzi

The https://dexonline.ro/definitie/infirmiera says it is a qualified person who helps the doctors. Here http://ro-en.gsp.ro/index.php?q=infirmiera it says it translates in nurse, nurse-maid or case-worker. Orderly means "sanitar" it has a military connotation and it has the lowest rank in the medical field (think changing sheets and bedpans). The problem is that the language evolves. Nurse is now "asistent/ă medical/ă" and "infirmier/a" does the work of an orderly.

2/18/2017, 12:45:59 AM

EmmaMitche89062

The modern equivalent of orderly is Health Care Assistant (UK). They do the physical nursing work in hospitals and nursing homes

6/9/2018, 7:12:09 AM

nahuatl1939

i translated with NURSE and it was accepted. LIXMAGE is correct : infirmiera is French infirmiere. and also Italian infermiera, Spanish enfermera, Portuguese enfermeira. But I don't see the Latin origin, at least NOT classic Latin. Maybe the popular one. ?

7/2/2017, 4:05:50 PM

JamesTWils

From infirmus, weak or feeble. I have definitely seen it in medieval sources describing the sick, but I don't know whether one finds it in classical sources. I am sure it would have come into Romanian, as many modern words do, from French.

6/9/2018, 2:26:49 PM

quacksonquackson

I am not familiar with the word orderly. Would 'nurse' be accepted as an accurate translation?

6/13/2018, 2:51:50 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.