1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα βιβλία είναι στη βιβλιοθή…

"Τα βιβλία είναι στη βιβλιοθήκη."

Translation:The books are in the library.

November 20, 2016

9 Comments


LukasGroth

German Bibliothek, French bibliothèque, Italian/Spanish/Portuguese biblioteca, Polish biblioteka, Russian библиотека, ...

Libraries are a Greek thing in many languages. ;)


em7ec

How would one distinguish a library and a bookshelf?


enamrouy

Or book case?


AndyPyrope

They mean a slightly different thing but they are used almost interchangeably nowadays, at least according to what I've read.


AnCatDubh

Yeah but dónde está la biblioteca?


GypsyBarefeet

It's ok to include the 'ν' in στην? .. . στην βιβλιοθήκη


G.Georgopoulos

According to the official grammar, it's not, but virtually nobody pays attention, so, either is ok.


GypsyBarefeet

I thought I read that the 'ν' is dropped in informal speech, but kept in formal writing. And, according to newer grammar rules it should be kept.


G.Georgopoulos

It is dropped in both formal and informal speech, unless one is speaking reeeeally slowly. The newer grammar rules concern the masculine definite article only.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.