"Τα βιβλία είναι στη βιβλιοθήκη."

Translation:The books are in the library.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


LukasGroth
Plus

German Bibliothek, French bibliothèque, Italian/Spanish/Portuguese biblioteca, Polish biblioteka, Russian библиотека, ...

Libraries are a Greek thing in many languages. ;)

March 12, 2017

em7ec
Plus

How would one distinguish a library and a bookshelf?

May 15, 2018

enamrouy

Or book case?

August 19, 2018

AndyPyrope

They mean a slightly different thing but they are used almost interchangeably nowadays, at least according to what I've read.

December 17, 2018

AnCatDubh

Yeah but dónde está la biblioteca?

November 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.