"Femeia nu vorbește româna."

Translation:The woman does not speak Romanian.

November 20, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t it vorbesc?

November 20, 2016

asmith63084

The form "vorbesc" is first person singular, that is, "I speak," or third person plural, "they speak." However, "femeia" is singular, "the woman." As such "vorbește," third person singular, works.

August 15, 2017

LigiaBotez
Plus

vorbesc = speak, the corect answer is the woman speaks

January 17, 2019

Simz5

Why is it wrong if I write doesn't instead of does not

November 26, 2018

asmith63084

Oh, if you had answered "The woman doesn't speak Romanian," and it was counted wrong, you might want to click on the flag icon in the little answer bubble in order to report it.

January 17, 2019

LigiaBotez
Plus

the woman does not speaks Romanian

January 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.