"Femeia nu vorbește româna."

Translation:The woman does not speak Romanian.

November 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simz88

Why is it wrong if I write doesn't instead of does not


asmith630

Oh, if you had answered "The woman doesn't speak Romanian," and it was counted wrong, you might want to click on the flag icon in the little answer bubble in order to report it.


Hildestlp

Why does it sometimes say limba româna and sometimes just româna?


asmith630

Hmm, well, I know that "limba română" more precisely means "the Romanian language," and just "româna" means "Romanian," for the language as well, but I don't know if there is a practical reason to use one instead of the other.


Thomas462454

When you tap "româna" the voice file pronounces it as "tromâna" or "dromâna" very distinctly different from when you play the entire sentence


petarrx

Is there a difference between română and româna? Can we use both in our regular conversations?


LigiaBotez

the woman does not speaks Romanian


Sonia80985

The woman does not SPEAK Romanian, not SPEAKS. The s from the 3rd person (singular) is already on DO, which is why it is changed to DOES.


_hagopian_patil_

The woman does not speak Romanian. I speak Romanian. She speaks Romanian. He speaks Romanian. It speaks Romanian. He doesn't speak Romanian. It doesn't speak Romanian.


Marty97211

I can't get the pronunciation of romana: she says it with only 2 syllables and a growled, guttural "r" (hrumna)


Mariana901534

That is true she does say the t before romana


AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t it vorbesc?


asmith630

The form "vorbesc" is first person singular, that is, "I speak," or third person plural, "they speak." However, "femeia" is singular, "the woman." As such "vorbește," third person singular, works.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.