1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia nu vorbește româna."

"Femeia nu vorbește româna."

Translation:The woman does not speak Romanian.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


Thomas462454

When you tap "româna" the voice file pronounces it as "tromâna" or "dromâna" very distinctly different from when you play the entire sentence


Simz5

Why is it wrong if I write doesn't instead of does not


asmith63084

Oh, if you had answered "The woman doesn't speak Romanian," and it was counted wrong, you might want to click on the flag icon in the little answer bubble in order to report it.


Hildestlp

Why does it sometimes say limba româna and sometimes just româna?


asmith63084

Hmm, well, I know that "limba română" more precisely means "the Romanian language," and just "româna" means "Romanian," for the language as well, but I don't know if there is a practical reason to use one instead of the other.


AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t it vorbesc?


asmith63084

The form "vorbesc" is first person singular, that is, "I speak," or third person plural, "they speak." However, "femeia" is singular, "the woman." As such "vorbește," third person singular, works.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.