Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeia nu vorbește româna."

Translation:The woman does not speak Romanian.

1 year ago

2 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t it vorbesc?

1 year ago

asmith63084

The form "vorbesc" is first person singular, that is, "I speak," or third person plural, "they speak." However, "femeia" is singular, "the woman." As such "vorbește," third person singular, works.

1 year ago