"ușor și încet"

Translation:light and slowly

November 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

slow

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - încet - înceți

Feminin- înceată -încete

Neutru - încet - încete


dieprinzessin

easy

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - ușor - ușori

Feminin- ușoară -ușoare

Neutru - ușor - ușoare


PollitoIngles

I wrote 'light and slow'. How is that wrong??


Dunnescu

Seems very awkward - "slow and easy" makes more sense


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

The order of the words is wrong for that translation.


ArguingInElvish

How so? (Or just because you've heard it that way before?)


TobyBartels

It all depends on whether you prefer Irish folk or rock 'n' roll.


CarolynHan11

I typed slow and easy, it told me I was wrong and that the answer was nice and easy, but when I hit on each word for the list of meanings the word nice was no where to be found.


ArguingInElvish

A bit of a tongue-twister for me.


efalc

what about "slow(ly) and easily" ? would that be worded the same in Romanian?


FYypNdmF

actually i'm pretty sure that easily and slowly is just as correct or easy and slowly etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.