Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ușor și încet"

Translation:easy and slow

1 year ago

12 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

easy

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - ușor - ușori

Feminin- ușoară -ușoare

Neutru - ușor - ușoare

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

slow

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - încet - înceți

Feminin- înceată -încete

Neutru - încet - încete

1 year ago

Dunnescu

Seems very awkward - "slow and easy" makes more sense

1 year ago

Adranomia
Adranomia

The order of the words is wrong for that translation.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It all depends on whether you prefer Irish folk or rock 'n' roll.

5 months ago

ArguingInElvish

How so? (Or just because you've heard it that way before?)

1 year ago

CarolynHan11

I typed slow and easy, it told me I was wrong and that the answer was nice and easy, but when I hit on each word for the list of meanings the word nice was no where to be found.

1 year ago

efalc

what about "slow(ly) and easily" ? would that be worded the same in Romanian?

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

exactly

1 year ago

IlincaTopa

I first wrote it like it was easy and then I wrote it slow

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

A bit of a tongue-twister for me.

1 year ago

FYypNdmF

actually i'm pretty sure that easily and slowly is just as correct or easy and slowly etc.

9 months ago