"É de madrugada."

Translation:It is dawn.

February 13, 2013

26 Comments


Duo2012

Can you say É madrugada ?

April 6, 2013

bob_earstone

Yes, you can say this way too

July 15, 2013

Danmoller

Yes.

If your intention is to say "what time it is now", you can say both "é madrugada" or "é de madrugada".

If your intention is to say "when something happens", then use only "de madrugada".

  • Que horas é a festa? (What time is the party?)
  • É de madrugada. (It's in the early hours)
January 29, 2018

drewarnold72

I don't understand the use of "de" in this sentence. I translated it as "It is the dawn" but DL marked it wrong and gave "It is dawn" and "It is at dawn" as correct translations. I would expect "It is dawn" to be translated as "É a madrugada" and "It is at dawn" to be translated as "É à madrugada."

Can someone please shed a little light on my confusion?

July 15, 2013

bob_earstone

Well, actually the portuguese grammar says that expressions like "de madrugada", "de manhã", etc.. are classified as "locução adverbial". I don't know exactly how to translate that in english, but I guess it is something like an "adverbial phrase". In essence, it is two or more words playing the role of an adverb. I'm sure my explanation sounds confusing :) I hope the links below can help you better

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverbial_phrase http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adv%C3%A9rbio#3._Adv.C3.A9rbios_de_Tempo http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locu%C3%A7%C3%A3o_adverbial

July 15, 2013

drewarnold72

That actually is very helpful. Thanks!

July 15, 2013

zhiggins87

Heh. So it's 'morningly'? If so, interesting.

October 31, 2017

Neko844923

I think, it is rather "It is (time-)of-dawn".

February 8, 2018

Danmoller

Often, if you don't care much about prepositions, you can learn better. Prepositions get their meanings only in full expressions.

And "de madrugada", "de manhã", "de tarde" and "de noite" are expressions for telling what time it is or what time something is going to take place.

Certain expressions are definitely exceptions to the patterns, such as "à tarde" and "à noite" for telling when something is taking place. But "manhã" and "madrugada" do not accept "à".

January 29, 2018

rangatang

could madrugada be sunrise. I'm trying to think of the difference bewteen dawn, daybreak and sunrise in English.

March 5, 2013

bob_earstone

I wouldn't use "madrugada" as sunrise. "Sunrise" is "amanhecer", and we would generally say "Está amanhecendo" for sunrise (more like "the sun is rising", actually). "Madrugada" for us is still dark out there, it is before the sun rises

May 17, 2013

Danmoller

To be extra precise:

  • Sunrise = nascer do sol
  • Amanhecer = daybreak or dawn
  • Madrugada = the early hours (before and including daybreak)

(If there is a difference between "dawn" and "daybreak" in English, I'd be glad to know :D )

January 29, 2018

Meromorphic

Dawn and daybreak are synonyms. Sunrise and dawn are different: dawn is the period of twilight before sunrise.

June 21, 2013

maryanfirpo

Actually daybreak and sunrise are synonyms; the moment when the sun comes out, and you're right about dawn.

July 24, 2013

DesmondAllen

I agree with meromorphic. First light is the dawn and that comes before the sun appears over the horizon. The sun has risen but not so far that you can see it.

January 6, 2014

AlfSagen

Strictly, if sun has risen, you can indeed see it. There are conventions on this, originating from navigational use of the sun, moon and stars. (There are terms like "nautical twilight" and "civil twilight" which are defined by the angle between the horizon and the top of the sun. If I recall correctly, what is generally referred to as dawn and dusk are the periods when the top of the sun is between 0 and 6 degrees UNDER horizon, i.e. before sunrise and after sunset when there is still some light from reflected and bent rays. As for "daybreak", I don't know any official definition, but since it's called "break" I tend to say it's the moment when the top of the sun breaks horizon, i.e. the same as sunrise. :-)

April 4, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

We actually don't have a word for madrugada in English. It's the time between midnight and dawn.

October 12, 2014

SelwynMont

Why is "it is from dawn" incorrect? If so, how would you say "it is from dawn"

August 9, 2013

Danmoller

Don't try to be too logical when it's about prepositions (well... languages too, but especially prepositions).

The expression "de madrugada" is usual and makes plenty of sense in Portuguese. It means "(in) the early hours".

If follows the same pattern as "de manhã", "de tarde" and "de noite": (In the) morning, (in the) afternoon, (at) night.

January 29, 2018

gilpaiz

thought madrugada was also "daybreak"?

February 13, 2013

bob_earstone

Madrugada is the period between midnight until right before the sunrise

July 15, 2013

ThanKwee

"Madrugada" in Portuguese must mean "predawn"

July 10, 2015

chiantiglace

why can't I say morning?

July 23, 2013

Coayuco

Although we might say "two in the morning" for 2:00 AM, morning runs until 12 noon. Generally, when we say morning, we are referring to the period between sunrise, or perhaps the time we get up, and noon. Madrugada is always before sunrise.

May 25, 2014

RaeOvHope

Daybreak, dawn, and sunrise are all synonymous because they describe the moment when the sun beginning to rise in the sky. The sunrise has move of an active connotation.

September 21, 2015

NickWarlow1

You would never ever say "it is in the daybreak" in English. Maybe "it is at daybreak", or "at dawn" or "at sunrise", like in answer to "when does the cock crow?"

April 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.