1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has one apple, the…

"The woman has one apple, the man has two apples."

Translation:Femeia are un măr, bărbatul are două mere.

November 20, 2016

14 Comments


RoyChacon

What´s the difference between doi and două ? I am just a fresh student of Romanian and you can imagine how difficult is turning out to be this language for me. It is really a hard nut to crack!


Rae.F

două is feminine and doi is masculine.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dou%C4%83


messirano

Isn't 'omul' acceptable for the man?


Caesar_Imperator

No. "Om" means person/human, whereas "bărbat" means man


Miki8307

There were times when the word "om" also meant "bărbat". Nowadays there still are regions in Romania where "om" and "bărbat" are the same although it is considered incorrect in the Romanian modern language.


jl45a

why not bărbatul are doi mere, apple is masc, no?


Rae.F

It's neuter. So it's treated as masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural.


Avi344704

One is unu. Whys isn't 'unu' accepted?


violeta877655

”Unu” is not accepted because in the English sentence you have ”one apple”. Unu is the number when you count one, two, three / unu, doi, trei. If you want to say ”one + noun”, like here, one apple, you will have to use ”un măr”, like the indefinite article. If you put it the other way around, the man has two apples, the woman has one, you can say bărbatul are două mere, femeia are unul. With an L at the end of unu, unul beeing a pronoun in this case. https://dexonline.ro/definitie/unul


Rae.F

Wrong gender form of the word.


Claz49414

I can't see the full sentence in order to translate. Also it is way too soon to be in full sentences after so few basics.


Rae.F

I can't see the full sentence in order to translate.

Please report that here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


zmyr88

so are and ai are masc/fem and related to the object not female has or male has right?


Rae.F

All nouns have grammatical gender, and they are what they are independent of anything else. Only adjectives agree with the nouns they modify.

Verb conjugation has nothing to do with grammatical gender at all. It's strictly 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural agreement with the subject. In other words:

I
you
he/she/it
we
y'all
they

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.