"The woman has one apple, the man has two apples."

Translation:Femeia are un măr, bărbatul are două mere.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What´s the difference between doi and două ? I am just a fresh student of Romanian and you can imagine how difficult is turning out to be this language for me. It is really a hard nut to crack!


Rae.F

    două is feminine and doi is masculine.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dou%C4%83


Conor697532

    My keyboard will not pull up Romanian accents. Is there a plug-in or other keyboard set to add them?


zalivstok

    On your PC you can install a Romanian keyboard


jl45a

    why not bărbatul are doi mere, apple is masc, no?


Rae.F

    It's neuter. So it's treated as masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural.


messirano

    Isn't 'omul' acceptable for the man?


Caesar_Imperator

    No. "Om" means person/human, whereas "bărbat" means man


Berila130

    There were times when the word "om" also meant "bărbat". Nowadays there still are regions in Romania where "om" and "bărbat" are the same although it is considered incorrect in the Romanian modern language.


Claz49

    I can't see the full sentence in order to translate. Also it is way too soon to be in full sentences after so few basics.


Rae.F

    I can't see the full sentence in order to translate.

    Please report that here:
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.