"The woman has one apple, the man has two apples."

Translation:Femeia are un măr, bărbatul are două mere.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


messirano

Isn't 'omul' acceptable for the man?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

No. "Om" means person/human, whereas "bărbat" means man

November 20, 2016

Avi344704

One is unu. Whys isn't 'unu' accepted?

November 21, 2016

violeta877655

”Unu” is not accepted because in the English sentence you have ”one apple”. Unu is the number when you count one, two, three / unu, doi, trei. If you want to say ”one + noun”, like here, one apple, you will have to use ”un măr”, like the indefinite article. If you put it the other way around, the man has two apples, the woman has one, you can say bărbatul are două mere, femeia are unul. With an L at the end of unu, unul beeing a pronoun in this case. https://dexonline.ro/definitie/unul

December 27, 2016

Rae.F

Wrong gender form of the word.

November 24, 2016

jl45a

why not bărbatul are doi mere, apple is masc, no?

December 5, 2016

Rae.F

It's neuter. So it's treated as masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural.

December 5, 2016

RoyChacon

What´s the difference between doi and două ? I am just a fresh student of Romanian and you can imagine how difficult is turning out to be this language for me. It is really a hard nut to crack!

June 10, 2018

Rae.F

două is feminine and doi is masculine.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dou%C4%83

June 10, 2018

Ramya369807

Some times answers are not in hint and they show different phrase

February 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.