"Vi har telt til tre."

Translation:We have tents for three.

November 20, 2016

13 Comments


Webb.Paul

Tre gutter var på tur i skogen. Men så fant de ut at de hadde glemt teltet! Da sa den første: "en". Den andre: " to". Og den tredje: "tre". Så hadde de telt til tre.

November 20, 2016

Mihail_Moldova

Dette er den første anekdoten min på norsk! Takk så mye!

August 8, 2017

rikvik

So not a wooden tent! Doh!!!! How many ways can I find to get this one wrong? 2 more at least.

January 13, 2018

Moongrovenly

Well, it wasn't "telt av tre" ;)

August 8, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Hæ, jeg forsto ikke det... Hvorfor har de tellt til tre ? (Beklager for å ha skrevet her men knappen til svaret virker ikke! O.o)

November 24, 2016

Webb.Paul

"Vi har telt til tre. " Can be translated into English as: "We have tents for three." or "We have counted to three." The verb "å telle" is "to count", "har telt" is "have counted".

November 27, 2016

rikvik

har talt? but probably also har telt, I don't honestly know but I enjoyed the story anyway and it will help me to remember this one, Thanks!

January 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

For the present perfect of "å telle", you have three options: "har talt", "har telt", and "har tellet" (ordered from most to least common).

January 13, 2018

fehrerdef

both are actually accepted!

August 10, 2018

RabsonPhir

'Til' and 'for' confuses me. Is there an appropriate situation when one applies? or they are interchangeable?

September 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Prepositions are tricky. In the meaning of having tents for three, both "til" and "for" are valid options, but the former would be preferred. In the meaning of having counted to three, "til" is your only option.

I wish I had some simple rules to give you, but preposition choices vary from context to context.

January 13, 2018

kelac68

Does 'til tre' mean it is one tent for three persons or we have three small one-man tents... Hmm I hope you understand what I mean

August 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I understand, and it could be either.

"Til tre" does not give any indication other than that there will be enough tent room for three people. Since "telt" can be both singular and plural, and Norwegian allows for the omission of the indefinite article in this context, that leaves the interpretation open.

August 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.