1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakácsoknak van egy nagy …

"A szakácsoknak van egy nagy konyhájuk."

Translation:The cooks have a big kitchen.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


fischerfs

'Large' is synonymous with 'big', it should be accepted. Reported.


BigWayne19

------- it worked for me as of

Big 30 jul 18


Zsuzsi97194

"A szakácsoknak van egy nagy konyhájuk". big = large Why not have a large kitchen instead of a big kitchen? Another BLEEP for something that should be accepted.


Biff812086

When stuff like that happens to me, I just glare at my monitor and say "not my BLEEP Duolingo, that one's yours!"


Martybet

Thus far I have yet to see "Szakács" translated as "Chef" in this Duolingo course, Cook and chef are interchangeable in English, and Chefs I'd imagine would be the preferred choice here, but I dare not try for fear of the dreaded bleep.


RyagonIV

I still think that chefs are the bosses of the rest of the cooks. The alpha cooks. In Hungarian főszakács, "head-cook".


Judit294350

Cooks and chefs are not interchangeable. A "chef" is someone usually with a recognized qualification in charge of a kitchen with staff. Not all cooks are chefs.


Krisbaudi

Not accepted: The cooks are having a big kitchen.


vvsey

Because that one sounds really strange. With "have", the usual way is the simple present, with a few exceptions.


Hulk014

I agree with vvsey. It works better in a different context : The cooks are having a conversation.


Zsuzsi97194

Grammar rule in English: are having is something you are doing; have is something you possess.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.