"A szakácsoknak van egy nagy konyhájuk."

Translation:The cooks have a big kitchen.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


fischerfs

'Large' is synonymous with 'big', it should be accepted. Reported.

August 17, 2017

BigWayne19

------- it worked for me as of

Big 30 jul 18

July 31, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

"A szakácsoknak van egy nagy konyhájuk". big = large Why not have a large kitchen instead of a big kitchen? Another BLEEP for something that should be accepted.

January 23, 2018

Biff812086

When stuff like that happens to me, I just glare at my monitor and say "not my BLEEP Duolingo, that one's yours!"

February 9, 2018

Martybet

Thus far I have yet to see "Szakács" translated as "Chef" in this Duolingo course, Cook and chef are interchangeable in English, and Chefs I'd imagine would be the preferred choice here, but I dare not try for fear of the dreaded bleep.

July 26, 2017

RyagonIV

I still think that chefs are the bosses of the rest of the cooks. The alpha cooks. In Hungarian főszakács, "head-cook".

November 12, 2017

Judit294350

Cooks and chefs are not interchangeable. A "chef" is someone usually with a recognized qualification in charge of a kitchen with staff. Not all cooks are chefs.

March 7, 2019

Krisbaudi

Not accepted: The cooks are having a big kitchen.

November 20, 2016

vvsey

Because that one sounds really strange. With "have", the usual way is the simple present, with a few exceptions.

November 21, 2016

Hulk014

I agree with vvsey. It works better in a different context : The cooks are having a conversation.

November 21, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Grammar rule in English: are having is something you are doing; have is something you possess.

February 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.