"Da, tu vorbești limba engleză."

Translation:Yes, you speak English.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monica684041

for me the audio does not sound correctly ....

I believe to hear an "E" at the end of the verb, for me sounding like " tu vorbestE" (3 person sing.)....

I think the "I" at the end could be better pronounced...


PetraRoozen

I just don't like the 'new voice'


Marty97211

Why does it keep switching between "engleza" and "engleză"?


lufloidio

English= engleză

The english= engleza


Lng52-._

Sometimes there is NO accent over the last letter "a" in either romana or engleza. Why is that?


Monica684041

You have to go backwards to the first lessons with examples for definite and indefinite articles ... then you will soon recognise the difference in the meaning... but i give you some examples here too :

fată == is the noun ( fem. sing. ) without any kind of article for == girl

o fată == a girl

when " ă " at the end of a word changes into " a " it expresses de definite article ( because Romanian conserved the post-fix declination from the old Latin language ) .... in this case

fata == means == the girl

..........................

casă ... o casă ... casa == house ... a house .... the house

tată ... un tată ... tata == father ... a father ... the father

fiică ... o fiică ... fiica == daughter ... a daughter ... the daughter

.................

romană and engleză ( are in fact adjectives , but when they are used as nouns they follow the same rule of transformation from above )

oră de romană / curs de romană ... == romanian class / course

ora de engleză / cursul de engleză ... == the romanian class / course

romana este frumoasă == ( the) Romanian is beautiful

engleza este importantă == ( the ) English is important


Iridica

The answer "Yes, you DO speak English" should be accepted as correct - since it is correct English.


Hithereyo90

What's the difference between "limba engleză" and engleza?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

DUO may not agree but in reality there is no difference, people say it either way.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.