Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da, tu vorbești limba engleză."

Translation:Yes, you speak English.

1 year ago

10 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

is "the english language" accepted.?

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It should be, even though it's a literal translation and sounds awkward in English. I'd report it if I were you

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't think it sounds that awkward, although I would definitely reserve it for specific situations.

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yeah, come to think of it, I believe you are correct

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

It is accepted.

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Yes, Duolingo accepted it just now

1 year ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

for me the audio does not sound correctly ....

I believe to hear an "E" at the end of the verb, for me sounding like " tu vorbestE" (3 person sing.)....

I think the "I" at the end could be better pronounced...

5 months ago

FajarRodeh1

Me too

4 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Sometimes there is NO accent over the last letter "a" in either romana or engleza. Why is that?

3 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

You have to go backwards to the first lessons with examples for definite and indefinite articles ... then you will soon recognise the difference in the meaning... but i give you some examples here too :

fată == is the noun ( fem. sing. ) without any kind of article for == girl

o fată == a girl

when " ă " at the end of a word changes into " a " it expresses de definite article ( because Romanian conserved the post-fix declination from the old Latin language ) .... in this case

fata == means == the girl

..........................

casă ... o casă ... casa == house ... a house .... the house

tată ... un tată ... tata == father ... a father ... the father

fiică ... o fiică ... fiica == daughter ... a daughter ... the daughter

.................

romană and engleză ( are in fact adjectives , but when they are used as nouns they follow the same rule of transformation from above )

oră de romană / curs de romană ... == romanian class / course

ora de engleză / cursul de engleză ... == the romanian class / course

romana este frumoasă == ( the) Romanian is beautiful

engleza este importantă == ( the ) English is important

3 months ago