"Az idős politikusnak van egy étterme a sarkon."

Translation:The old politician has a restaurant on the corner.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is AT the corner acceptable too?

November 20, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. It should be acceptable.

November 21, 2016

AlexandraV.

idős - why isn't "elderly" accepted here?

April 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be, please report it. Although idős has a wider range of application. :)

August 31, 2017

Bastette54

Does "sark" mean corner? I looked it up in two places. One didn't find anything, and the other one translated it to "polar." (??). "A sarkon" means "on the corner" - is that an idiom?

April 18, 2017

Krisbaudi

As far as i know, is sarok - corner.

April 18, 2017

Bastette54

Oh, thanks! I forgot that sometimes vowels get dropped when endings are added. Makes sense now.

April 18, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)

April 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.