1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős politikusnak van egy…

"Az idős politikusnak van egy étterme a sarkon."

Translation:The old politician has a restaurant on the corner.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is AT the corner acceptable too?


Hulk014

Yes. It should be acceptable.


AlexandraV.

idős - why isn't "elderly" accepted here?


RyagonIV

It should be, please report it. Although idős has a wider range of application. :)


Bastette54

Does "sark" mean corner? I looked it up in two places. One didn't find anything, and the other one translated it to "polar." (??). "A sarkon" means "on the corner" - is that an idiom?


Krisbaudi

As far as i know, is sarok - corner.


Bastette54

Oh, thanks! I forgot that sometimes vowels get dropped when endings are added. Makes sense now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.