1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal sportolónak öreg ba…

"A fiatal sportolónak öreg barátnője van."

Translation:The young athlete has an old girlfriend.

November 20, 2016

14 Comments


tedguerrier

Does this mean he has a girlfriend who is very old or does it mean she has been his girlfriend for a long tim?


DrLilith

She's an old kindergarten teacher, but she can still fly.


Ishana92

oreg vs idos?


SchlachterZoltan

Mainly it is the same. Idős is less pejorative.


Ishana92

and when we put regi in the bunch? Regi is not for people, can oreg be used for things or people only?


SchlachterZoltan

Yes, öreg is for people. Jokingly can be used for things too. But wine or spirit can be öreg instead of régi, because with time they become nobler.


Forzafiori

I think i saw a comment on another sentence saying in cases like this, regi would take the meaning of "former", so instead of an elderly or long-time girlfriend, it would be talking about an ex-girlfriend. Can anyone confirm or deny this?


Krisbaudi

Why is sportsman wrong?


Zsuzsi97194

Could be male or female. In any case I think athlete is a better translation and it is accepted.


Richard604037

I used elderly instead of old. The computer usually accepts it. The word is far more polite than old but it wasn't accepted here. I've reported it. Idősebb would have made for a much better question.


Lili920420

I did the same as Richard and referred to the girlfriend as 'elderly' rather than 'old'. It sounds more polite somehow. It was marked wrong.


jzsuzsi

The usual translations here

Idős -> old/ elderly

Öreg -> old

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.