1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal sportolónak öreg ba…

"A fiatal sportolónak öreg barátnője van."

Translation:The young athlete has an old girlfriend.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is sportsman wrong?

November 20, 2016

Hulk014

No idea.

November 21, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Could be male or female. In any case I think athlete is a better translation and it is accepted.

January 23, 2018

Ishana92

oreg vs idos?

July 3, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Mainly it is the same. Idős is less pejorative.

August 9, 2017

Ishana92

and when we put regi in the bunch? Regi is not for people, can oreg be used for things or people only?

August 9, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Yes, öreg is for people. Jokingly can be used for things too. But wine or spirit can be öreg instead of régi, because with time they become nobler.

August 10, 2017

tedguerrier

Does this mean he has a girlfriend who is very old or does it mean she has been his girlfriend for a long tim?

December 28, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

older than him

January 23, 2018

Richard604037

I used elderly instead of old. The computer usually accepts it. The word is far more polite than old but it wasn't accepted here. I've reported it. Idősebb would have made for a much better question.

September 28, 2019

Lili920420

I did the same as Richard and referred to the girlfriend as 'elderly' rather than 'old'. It sounds more polite somehow. It was marked wrong.

November 13, 2019

jzsuzsi
Mod

The usual translations here

Idős -> old/ elderly

Öreg -> old

November 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.