"A cădea de pe masă"

Translation:To fall off the table

November 20, 2016

9 Comments


Ondagordanto

Would 'a cădea din masă' be correct as well? How does 'de pe' work here?

November 20, 2016

potestasity

"de pe" implies that what fell was on (pe) the table.
"din" implies that what fell was a part of the table (or was inside it, but that's not possible with a table).

November 21, 2016

brinkerl

You could also think of it as 'to fall off of the table', however the preposition 'of' wouldn't really be necessary, so it appears to have been shortened to 'to fall off the table.'

February 24, 2017

jpaugh

I can't relate to that, since the Romanian actually uses two prepositions, not one; and neither of them correspond to the English "off."

It seems more like: "to fall of on the table," where "of" can be read as, "in the context of," or "associated with."

June 20, 2017

BengaminJerrems

Thats like saying should of, instead of should have. Fall from the table is correct.

August 2, 2017

brinkerl

I agree with that... The English version would be more "fall from the table"

September 11, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Would not "masa" be the correct spelling of "the table"? (as opposed to the spelling,as suggested, with the final "a" with accent breve [the breve accent being the upward facing small "u" -looking mark]). Noroc!

May 14, 2017

Lajos905235

romanian nouns cannot take the definite article after a preposition (like "pe") unless there's an attribute following. so it is "a cădea de pe masă" (without the article) but "a cădea de pe masa înaltă" (with the article because the object gets an additional attribute)

January 23, 2018

rockyroo121

Drunk or what?

February 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.