"A cădea de pe masă"

Translation:To fall off of the table

November 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InstantSun

"Off of" is wrong.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

In this case it would be "a cădea sub masă". To fall under the table.


cosmo-pedant

Would not "masa" be the correct spelling of "the table"? (as opposed to the spelling,as suggested, with the final "a" with accent breve [the breve accent being the upward facing small "u" -looking mark]). Noroc!


Lajos905235

romanian nouns cannot take the definite article after a preposition (like "pe") unless there's an attribute following. so it is "a cădea de pe masă" (without the article) but "a cădea de pe masa înaltă" (with the article because the object gets an additional attribute)


gorlock

"to fall off the table" not accepted 8/21. Definitely how I'd say this in English, not sure what the problem is


johnbird0

off of is bad english .

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.