1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A cădea de pe masă"

"A cădea de pe masă"

Translation:To fall off of the table

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


Pestetreizile

Would 'a cădea din masă' be correct as well? How does 'de pe' work here?


potestasity

"de pe" implies that what fell was on (pe) the table.
"din" implies that what fell was a part of the table (or was inside it, but that's not possible with a table).


brinkerl

You could also think of it as 'to fall off of the table', however the preposition 'of' wouldn't really be necessary, so it appears to have been shortened to 'to fall off the table.'


jpaugh

I can't relate to that, since the Romanian actually uses two prepositions, not one; and neither of them correspond to the English "off."

It seems more like: "to fall of on the table," where "of" can be read as, "in the context of," or "associated with."


wyqtor

No, 'din' is not correct here. 'Din' means something more along the lines of 'from within'. 'Din masă' means the table had something within it and it somehow fell off.


cosmo-pedant

Would not "masa" be the correct spelling of "the table"? (as opposed to the spelling,as suggested, with the final "a" with accent breve [the breve accent being the upward facing small "u" -looking mark]). Noroc!


Lajos905235

romanian nouns cannot take the definite article after a preposition (like "pe") unless there's an attribute following. so it is "a cădea de pe masă" (without the article) but "a cădea de pe masa înaltă" (with the article because the object gets an additional attribute)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.