"Tu ești traducătoare sau interpretă?"

Translation:Are you a translator or an interpreter?

November 20, 2016

12 Comments


crbratu

Interpret / interpretă can also mean performer ( actor / singer) so it should be also accepted. Reported.

January 20, 2017

PaulMinden

question for native speaker on comma use in this context: in english, "are you a translator or an interpreter" (vs COMMA after translator) implies 3 possibilities: interlocutor is a translator, an interpreter, OR NEITHER. The same sentence WITH a comma (are you a translator, or an interpreter) implies only two possibilities: translator or interpreter, but definitely one of the two. Is romanian the same in that regard?

January 7, 2017

crbratu

Very interesting question!... As learned in school, Romanian does NOT allow comma before ”și” (AND in English) and ”sau” (OR in English). In cases as the one you show (ești un traducător sau un interpret?”) a native would have no problem in answering with ”nici una, nici alta” (NEITHER) even if no comma was used. This is of course different from English, where comma has a well understood meaning in such cases. There are though some exceptions, as shown here http://www.ele.ro/social/educatie/tu-pui-virgula-corect-vezi-regulile-pentru-folosirea-virgulei-in-limba-romana-51188 or here http://scri.ro/cand-punem-virgule-9-870.html or even here http://www.scientia.ro/homo-humanus/44-dificultati-ale-limbii-romane/152-reguli-folosire-virgula.html , the most common being when you INTERCALATE an explanation (ești un traducător, ca tatăl tău, sau un interpret?”)

January 20, 2017

LICA98

and what's the difference between the two...?

November 20, 2016

avrichard

In English at least, the difference is that a translator is basically for written work, whereas an interpreter is oral. Also, interpreters tend to have to interpret literally word-for-word as much as possible what someone said, whereas the translator of a book has more freedom of expression.

German has the same distinction (translator = Übersetzer; interpreter = Dolmetscher).

November 25, 2016

ArguingInElvish

I agree on the first part where you say translators work with writing and interpreters work orally, but are you sure the second part is not reversed? It would seem translators have more fixed work while interpreters have more liberty with explaining what has been said.

August 7, 2017

avrichard

Nope, it's quite specific. I have friends who are professional interpreters for politicians/businesspeople etc, they have to translate exactly what is said. They aren't even allowed to say "he said that..." in front of it. When I've done subtitling work, where you can be more idiomatic and can rephrase to keep the dramatic effect, it's been as a "translator" rather than an "interpreter".

August 8, 2017

Oss19

Depends on what you translate and what you interpret. There's no leeway translating an official document. On the other hand, you may have to resort to some workarounds when interpreting as you can't go look up terminology in the middle of it.

April 1, 2018

WestleyT

Why doesn't this require an article such as "o" or "un"?

April 24, 2018

crbratu

In romance languages (at least Italian, French, Romanian that I speak) when you talk about a job / trade you never use the article in such direct questions

April 25, 2018

BenYoung84

Spanish too

November 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.