1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești traducătoare sau int…

"Tu ești traducătoare sau interpretă?"

Translation:Are you a translator or an interpreter?

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


crbratu

Interpret / interpretă can also mean performer ( actor / singer) so it should be also accepted. Reported.


PaulMinden

question for native speaker on comma use in this context: in english, "are you a translator or an interpreter" (vs COMMA after translator) implies 3 possibilities: interlocutor is a translator, an interpreter, OR NEITHER. The same sentence WITH a comma (are you a translator, or an interpreter) implies only two possibilities: translator or interpreter, but definitely one of the two. Is romanian the same in that regard?


crbratu

Very interesting question!... As learned in school, Romanian does NOT allow comma before ”și” (AND in English) and ”sau” (OR in English). In cases as the one you show (ești un traducător sau un interpret?”) a native would have no problem in answering with ”nici una, nici alta” (NEITHER) even if no comma was used. This is of course different from English, where comma has a well understood meaning in such cases. There are though some exceptions, as shown here http://www.ele.ro/social/educatie/tu-pui-virgula-corect-vezi-regulile-pentru-folosirea-virgulei-in-limba-romana-51188 or here http://scri.ro/cand-punem-virgule-9-870.html or even here http://www.scientia.ro/homo-humanus/44-dificultati-ale-limbii-romane/152-reguli-folosire-virgula.html , the most common being when you INTERCALATE an explanation (ești un traducător, ca tatăl tău, sau un interpret?”)


WestleyT

Why doesn't this require an article such as "o" or "un"?


crbratu

In romance languages (at least Italian, French, Romanian that I speak) when you talk about a job / trade you never use the article in such direct questions


Summer.Breeze

The same is also in German.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.