"I am reading a book."

Translation:אני קורא ספר.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


ChickenRunner02

What's the difference between 'reading' and 'calling' in Hebrew?

November 20, 2016

Doda_Omi

No difference that I know of...context certainly helps. Like in the above sentence it would seem to make more sense to translate it as "I am reading a book." not "I am calling a book." :) Also, just to throw it in, the verb for calling someone on the phone is "להתקשר".

November 20, 2016

AlmogL

Context is right, but also, the difference between קוראת and קוראת ל.

November 22, 2016

Doda_Omi

Not sure if I understand what you're saying...if I say, "I am calling you" that would be different than "I am reading to you." ? I've never heard of a difference in all the years I've studied Hebrew. This is something I would love to have more information on! :)

November 22, 2016

AlmogL

I mean the difference between אני קוראת ספר and אני קוראת לכל החברים שלי. In the sense of reading it can have no object: אני קוראת or a direct object, the thing being read. In the sense of calling it needs an indirect object with the preposition ל. Now, if I wanted to say I'm reading to someone, I would typically use מקריאה or קוראת בפני.

November 23, 2016

Doda_Omi

Oh, okay. I understand what you were saying now. Thank you for taking the time to explain! :)

November 23, 2016

monlihkkugielat

Would this be pronounced "Ani koret secher"?

April 15, 2017

Doda_Omi

Almost, it would be: "Ani koreh sefer" and then "Ani koret sefer" for the feminine. :)

April 16, 2017

Alessandro513310

I do not think that missing the dot is a mistake especially considering that it should be on the other side of the phrase :)

February 21, 2018

tmograz

Why didn't the word קוראת end with just the Aleph? קורא Is the speaker female?

April 14, 2019

Doda_Omi

Yes, it's because it's feminine. The masculine is קורא, pronounced koreh, and the feminine is קוראת, pronounced koret. :)

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.