Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei ar pune campionatul săptămâna asta."

Translation:They would set the championship this week.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Lahure
Lahure

This is meaningless in English! As are so very many other sentences on the Romanian tree! Will you go with us at the sea. We would put the break at five o'clock. The English from Romanian tree was a pleasure but the Romanian from English tree needs a great deal of work indeed!

1 year ago

elnovicio
elnovicio

report and eventually they will fix it

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

I agree with you. In this case, the correct translation for "pune campionatul săptămâna asta" would be something like "schedule the league games for this week".

5 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

What is this sentence supposed to mean?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

They would organise it on that certain week. Bad translation. You can also always say „Ei ar organiza campionatul săptămâna asta”.

1 year ago

DinhoDG
DinhoDG

It's a more colloquial way of saying it.

10 months ago

Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

This sounds more like romanian slang. There are so many other verbs one uses to schedule something. The use of "set/pune" sounds weird in both english and romanian.

1 year ago

Russkiy_Standart

not even slang. Simply nonsense. I'm a native speaker, and this whole course is a joke. Sadly.

4 months ago

Innermoss
Innermoss

Roboți :)

4 months ago

DavidPering

How about "They would set the date for the championship for this week"?

8 months ago

juliamunte

"They would put on the champoinship this week" Buy the trabslation is bad

7 months ago

DavidPering

Can this be changed please? It is nonsense in English.

6 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

romglish de baltish. Cine face cursul asta? Gigel din Lungani dupa ce si-o tras si el internet pe cablu si o vazut 2 episoade din "gaym of trons"?

4 months ago