"Ei ar pune campionatul săptămâna asta."

Translation:They would set the championship this week.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


Lahure

This is meaningless in English! As are so very many other sentences on the Romanian tree! Will you go with us at the sea. We would put the break at five o'clock. The English from Romanian tree was a pleasure but the Romanian from English tree needs a great deal of work indeed!

January 2, 2017

elnovicio

report and eventually they will fix it

January 14, 2017

Flavius728107

I agree with you. In this case, the correct translation for "pune campionatul săptămâna asta" would be something like "schedule the league games for this week".

April 13, 2018

TseDanylo

What is this sentence supposed to mean?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

They would organise it on that certain week. Bad translation. You can also always say „Ei ar organiza campionatul săptămâna asta”.

November 20, 2016

DinhoDG

It's a more colloquial way of saying it.

November 24, 2017

Rina_Irina

This sounds more like romanian slang. There are so many other verbs one uses to schedule something. The use of "set/pune" sounds weird in both english and romanian.

August 31, 2017

Russkiy_Standart

not even slang. Simply nonsense. I'm a native speaker, and this whole course is a joke. Sadly.

May 3, 2018

LABv7L1N

Well, I've learnt a lot of Romanian (free) thanks to Duolingo. My native speaker friends compliment me on my accent. Mulţumesc!

June 1, 2019

Innermoss

Roboți :)

May 24, 2018

DavidPering

How about "They would set the date for the championship for this week"?

December 25, 2017

juliamunte

"They would put on the champoinship this week" Buy the trabslation is bad

January 31, 2018

DavidPering

Can this be changed please? It is nonsense in English.

March 13, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

romglish de baltish. Cine face cursul asta? Gigel din Lungani dupa ce si-o tras si el internet pe cablu si o vazut 2 episoade din "gaym of trons"?

May 3, 2018

Lng52-._

"Stabilit" might work better than "pune"; e.g., "They would set the championship date for this week"; "Ei ar fi stabilit data campionatului pentru această săptămână". Makes sense, native speaker(s)?

February 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.