1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ο θρόνος"

"ο θρόνος"

Translation:The throne

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


MateiIonit

Why is this not το θρόνος?


D_..
Mod

    It's a masculine word, therefore its article is ο. Words in -ος are mostly masculine, some are neuter and even fewer are feminine. See here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm


Isioni

    I said 'the throne' and I got it wrong, when the answer was 'The throne' Why did I get that wrong?


hishteym

    Are there any tricks for guessing whether to use 'ο' or 'ω'? I wrote 'θρώνος' and I want to see if there is a way to stop making such mistakes — other than practice and rote memorization, of course!


mizinamo

    In the stem of the word, it's basically just memorising.

    It's like "ee" versus "ea" in English -- they used to be pronounced differently, which is why they are spelled differently, and then the pronunciation merged but the spelling stayed separate. And so you have to memorise that "meet" (= encounter) and "meat" (= flesh) are spelled the way they are, and similarly in Greek with nouns such as χώρος (place) versus χορός (dance).

    In a grammatical ending, you can use grammar to help you; for example, the verb ending for εγώ is spelled with -ω, while the masculine (second declension) noun ending is spelled with -ος, and so on.

    So while you can't guess the vowel in the θρόν- part (you simply have to memorise it), you can be pretty sure that the -ος has an omicron.

    You may encounter similar difficulties with ε, αι and with η, ι, υ, ει, οι -- but there, sometimes it can help to know how English spells the appropriate loanword. (For example, knowing the κοιμητήριον is spelled "cemetery" in Greek lets you know that the first three syllables can't contain ι or υ, because otherwise English would have spelled them with "i" or "y".)


hishteym

    Thanks so much! The tip on grammatical endings is really helpful.


InnocuousLearner

    Is the o supposed to be capitalized?


mizinamo

    This is not a complete sentence, but just a phrase that could occur in the middle of a sentence, so the ο is not capitalised here.

    (Though the capitalisation of individual phrases is a little bit inconsistent in the course, I'm afraid.)


fwaaaah

    Can someone pleane explain all the "the"s?


Groovy_Kaneda

    Is it me or does sigma sound like a "SH" sound?


D_..
    Mod

      It sounds like a sh sound and that's because you're familiar with a sh sound. :) In fact it is not, it's a sound between s and sh, and replacing it with sh sounds really weird to natives' ears. Stick with a simple s as you would when pronouncing mass and you'll be fine. :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.