"ο θρόνος"

Translation:The throne

11/20/2016, 8:00:28 PM

8 Comments


MateiIonit

Why is this not το θρόνος?

5/28/2017, 8:00:05 PM

D_..
Mod

It's a masculine word, therefore its article is ο. Words in -ος are mostly masculine, some are neuter and even fewer are feminine. See here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

5/28/2017, 10:33:49 PM

Isioni

I said 'the throne' and I got it wrong, when the answer was 'The throne' Why did I get that wrong?

2/12/2018, 2:05:55 PM

hishteym

Are there any tricks for guessing whether to use 'ο' or 'ω'? I wrote 'θρώνος' and I want to see if there is a way to stop making such mistakes — other than practice and rote memorization, of course!

7/20/2018, 7:25:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In the stem of the word, it's basically just memorising.

It's like "ee" versus "ea" in English -- they used to be pronounced differently, which is why they are spelled differently, and then the pronunciation merged but the spelling stayed separate. And so you have to memorise that "meet" (= encounter) and "meat" (= flesh) are spelled the way they are, and similarly in Greek with nouns such as χώρος (place) versus χορός (dance).

In a grammatical ending, you can use grammar to help you; for example, the verb ending for εγώ is spelled with -ω, while the masculine (second declension) noun ending is spelled with -ος, and so on.

So while you can't guess the vowel in the θρόν- part (you simply have to memorise it), you can be pretty sure that the -ος has an omicron.

You may encounter similar difficulties with ε, αι and with η, ι, υ, ει, οι -- but there, sometimes it can help to know how English spells the appropriate loanword. (For example, knowing the κοιμητήριον is spelled "cemetery" in Greek lets you know that the first three syllables can't contain ι or υ, because otherwise English would have spelled them with "i" or "y".)

7/20/2018, 7:30:40 PM

hishteym

Thanks so much! The tip on grammatical endings is really helpful.

7/20/2018, 7:33:57 PM

RebeccaWiser

Is the o supposed to be capitalized?

6/18/2018, 2:07:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

This is not a complete sentence, but just a phrase that could occur in the middle of a sentence, so the ο is not capitalised here.

(Though the capitalisation of individual phrases is a little bit inconsistent in the course, I'm afraid.)

6/18/2018, 5:23:47 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.