"Dolari sau lei?"

Translation:Dollars or lei?

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


TseDanylo

So the Romanian currency is called lions? That's so cool!

November 20, 2016

wyqtor

Our southern neighbors from Bulgaria have Leva too.

June 4, 2018

Lahure

Not exactly pocket money!

January 3, 2017

Cristina_Costea

The Romanian currency is traditionally called 'lei', however in Romania, the term 'roni' is also used for money.

June 27, 2017

AlexusD90

What does roni mean? Is it a slang?

September 2, 2017

TimZimm

The ISO code for Romanian currency is RON.

November 15, 2017

oldestguru

RON means ROmanian New lei

July 30, 2018

crbratu

RON (Romanian New leu) is the code used by banks for the Romanian currency, similar to USD, GBP, EUR, INR, etc. It replaced ROL (Romanian Leu) in 2005 (see Wikipedia) and for a while people were using it as a name for the leu for making clear that they refer to the new currency. It is used less and less in everyday speech.

August 6, 2018

oldestguru

The old Romanian dollars (Taleri) actually had some lions on them on the coat of arms, inspired by the Dutch Lion Thaler (leeuwendaalder). Many commoners couldn't read at the time, so they identified the currency by the lions, hence the name.

July 30, 2018

topoexe

No it is not slang, roni it is name give of the bank

December 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.