1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dolari sau lei?"

"Dolari sau lei?"

Translation:Dollars or lei?

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


TseDanylo

So the Romanian currency is called lions? That's so cool!


wyqtor

Our southern neighbors from Bulgaria have Leva too.


Lahure

Not exactly pocket money!


Cristina_Costea

The Romanian currency is traditionally called 'lei', however in Romania, the term 'roni' is also used for money.


AlexusD90

What does roni mean? Is it a slang?


TimZimm

The ISO code for Romanian currency is RON.


oldestguru

RON means ROmanian New lei


crbratu

RON (Romanian New leu) is the code used by banks for the Romanian currency, similar to USD, GBP, EUR, INR, etc. It replaced ROL (Romanian Leu) in 2005 (see Wikipedia) and for a while people were using it as a name for the leu for making clear that they refer to the new currency. It is used less and less in everyday speech.


oldestguru

The old Romanian dollars (Taleri) actually had some lions on them on the coat of arms, inspired by the Dutch Lion Thaler (leeuwendaalder). Many commoners couldn't read at the time, so they identified the currency by the lions, hence the name.


topoexe

No it is not slang, roni it is name give of the bank

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.