"The pineapple and the carrot are on the table."

Translation:Ananasul și morcovul sunt pe masă.

11/20/2016, 8:55:06 PM

3 Comments


doexo

Is there a significant difference between se află pe masă and pe masă for on the table?

11/20/2016, 8:55:06 PM

EricConnal

i'm wondering the same thing. what is better: 'a se afla pe masă' means 'to exist on the table' or 'to lie on the tableț

12/20/2016, 2:23:51 PM

Schattenparker

I guess it's the same as in English: "They are on the table" is just a bit more lazy than "They are located/lying on the table". Maybe you'd prefer a longer, more specific statement in written texts.

5/12/2017, 8:43:48 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.