1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The pineapple and the carrot…

"The pineapple and the carrot are on the table."

Translation:Ananasul și morcovul sunt pe masă.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


doexo

Is there a significant difference between se află pe masă and pe masă for on the table?


EricConnal

i'm wondering the same thing. what is better: 'a se afla pe masă' means 'to exist on the table' or 'to lie on the tableț


Schattenparker

I guess it's the same as in English: "They are on the table" is just a bit more lazy than "They are located/lying on the table". Maybe you'd prefer a longer, more specific statement in written texts.


Ethansc

Anyone have any idea avout the difference between sunt and se afla?


Leo-Io

"Sunt= are" and " se afla= can be found"..."a se afla" is synonym with " a se gasi= to be found"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.