1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pilotul glumește cu stewarde…

"Pilotul glumește cu stewardesa."

Translation:The pilot jokes with the stewardess.

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


Howard

"Flight attendant" should be accepted in English. "Stewardess" is a dated word.


Lng52-._

DL accepted "flight attendant" for my translation (6/3/2017).


splittongue

Yeah you are right, an outdated, sexist word! Sexiștilor! (You sexists!) :P

(I wrote flight attendant and it was refused, too)


nahuatl1939

why sexist ? i don't see anything sexist here ?


nahuatl1939

...and the plane hits a mountain !!!


Mila79498

So what does this sentence mean? In English it doesn't make sense. Is the pilot telling jokes? Or is he making fun of the stewardess? Or are they making fun of someone else together?


Lng52-._

He is probably telling jokes because he is bored, flying a 17-hour flight half way around the world! (Probabil spune glume, pentru că se plictisește, zburând un zbor de 17 ore la jumătatea drumului în jurul lumii!)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.