"Pilotul glumește cu stewardesa."

Translation:The pilot jokes with the stewardess.

11/20/2016, 8:56:56 PM

16 Comments


Howard

"Flight attendant" should be accepted in English. "Stewardess" is a dated word.

1/26/2017, 11:42:45 AM

splittongue

Yeah you are right, an outdated, sexist word! Sexiștilor! (You sexists!) :P

(I wrote flight attendant and it was refused, too)

2/9/2017, 2:07:26 PM

nahuatl1939

why sexist ? i don't see anything sexist here ?

6/21/2017, 10:47:04 PM

Lng52-._

DL accepted "flight attendant" for my translation (6/3/2017).

6/4/2017, 4:15:38 AM

LICA98

how come there is a w in a Romanian word lol

11/20/2016, 8:56:56 PM

Caesar_Imperator

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/stewardes%C4%83

Some foreign words are indeed written with "w".

11/21/2016, 8:26:04 AM

PaulMinden

there was actually quite a comical political movement (around... 2002?) to outlaw the use of words borrowed from other languages, especially English. So, a vendor could have gotten in trouble for selling a hotdog, unless he came up with some ludicrous circumlocution like "un fel de carne intr-un fel de paine". I'm not sure if that bill ever passed, but it was funny while it lasted.

12/31/2016, 1:14:20 AM

nahuatl1939

The French Canadians used to call it ' UN CHIEN CHAUD" which is the exact translaticio of English HOT DOG which is quite sexual anyway.. In Latin America they call it UN PERRO CALIENTE which is the same. I don't remember about Spain.

6/21/2017, 10:45:15 PM

AdrinGalle2

PERRITO CALIENTE also in Spain. Some of my foreign friends always make fun about that word :)

9/13/2017, 11:08:34 PM

jffoster

Funny indeed. The spelling 'Romania' is itself borrowed from Latin. The natural, linguistically appropriate, direct descendant of Latin is "Rumania". Latin unstressed /o/ becomes Rumanian /u/, as in "cu nume de Trajan", not *co nome...".

5/28/2017, 11:50:22 PM

PaulMinden

although, to nitpick, 'cu' does come direct from Latin 'cum' -- no real vowel shift there.

6/23/2017, 4:29:38 AM

jffoster

You're right; certainly Classical Latin was "cum". While there is some reason to think that "com / con" were widespread in Colloquial Latin, clearer and undoubtable examples added to my "nume < nome" are many such as Rumanian 'bun- 'good', nu 'not', and cunosc 'know' from Latin 'bon-, non, cognosco'.

6/23/2017, 1:18:42 PM

Heitor-Arlotta

Here in brazil it's Cachorro Quente (literal translation)

9/2/2018, 3:32:02 PM

gustawsohn

@LICA98 - ”Stewardess” is not a Romanian word. The Romanian term is ”însoțitoare de bord” = ”air hostess”, but the Romanians use it as French, Germans, etc.

12/24/2016, 3:54:00 PM

nahuatl1939

hotesse de l'air in French is used more than stewardess nowadays. Azafata in Spanish.

6/21/2017, 10:41:39 PM

nahuatl1939

...and the plane hits a mountain !!!

6/21/2017, 10:39:14 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.