"Păsările acelea mănâncă multe fructe."

Translation:Those birds eat many fruits.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris265302

The word Fruit is used in the singular and the plural. Fruits is rarely used in english. E.g. "The different fruits of the world." In this case it would be more correct and fluent to say: Those birds eat a lot of FRUIT. Thank you.


Eric702998

You are absolutely correct, the phrase "many fruits" is not one normally used in this context.


francisca686498

But they didn't accept : a lot of fruit.


Mike176398

maybe the intent is many (types of) fruits, that is bananas oranges etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.