"Noi nu lucrăm pe 1 mai."

Translation:We do not work on May 1st.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GinaIuliana

so now is wrong to write ''întâi''?


AlexandruI729257

"întâi" instead of 1 should also be allowed


ID-007

You must be living in US! May Day is the equivalent of Labor Day pretty much everywhere but US. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Workers'_Day#America


DadaVFC

Este corect intai, nu 1


MikeBaker874500

What's wrong with "1st May", which is what most Europeans (including English and Romanians) would say? It's only Americans who put the month before the day.


wyqtor

1st OF May in that case.


STamalia

In Romanian 1st it writes "întâi". Correct this grammar problem!


Renardo_11

We here on the learners' forum are all learners and cannot correct anything. To correct an error you should ⚑report it on the task page.

Aici pe forumul elevilor suntem toți elevi și nu putem să corectăm nimic.


ZTLD9

You are right


TseDanylo

Is there a signifigance behind this?


HannuKoson

A good reason for not accepting "pe unu mai" written like this? I understand that pe 1 mai is the common way of putting it but the doubts of people learning might be what 1 stands for, unul, primul, întâi. That 1 is 1 in America and in Romania is so far rather obvious, but as the World is today we do obviously not know about the future.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.