"Noi nu lucrăm pe 1 mai."

Translation:We do not work on May 1st.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


GinaIuliana

so now is wrong to write ''întâi''?

February 16, 2017

AlexandruI729257

"întâi" instead of 1 should also be allowed

September 20, 2017

ID-007

You must be living in US! May Day is the equivalent of Labor Day pretty much everywhere but US. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Workers'_Day#America

November 21, 2016

dadavfc

Este corect intai, nu 1

January 8, 2018

MikeBaker874500

What's wrong with "1st May", which is what most Europeans (including English and Romanians) would say? It's only Americans who put the month before the day.

May 13, 2018

TseDanylo

Is there a signifigance behind this?

November 20, 2016

Abidaga

the normal speed dictation says "întâi", slow speed says "unu"

May 29, 2018

wyqtor

1st OF May in that case.

June 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.