1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu lucrăm pe 1 mai."

"Noi nu lucrăm pe 1 mai."

Translation:We do not work on May 1st.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


GinaIuliana

so now is wrong to write ''întâi''?


AlexandruI729257

"întâi" instead of 1 should also be allowed


dadavfc

Este corect intai, nu 1


ID-007

You must be living in US! May Day is the equivalent of Labor Day pretty much everywhere but US. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Workers'_Day#America


wyqtor

1st OF May in that case.


STamalia

In Romanian 1st it writes "întâi". Correct this grammar problem!


Renardo_11

We here on the learners' forum are all learners and cannot correct anything. To correct an error you should ⚑report it on the task page.

Aici pe forumul elevilor suntem toți elevi și nu putem să corectăm nimic.


ZTLD9

You are right


TseDanylo

Is there a signifigance behind this?


MikeBaker874500

What's wrong with "1st May", which is what most Europeans (including English and Romanians) would say? It's only Americans who put the month before the day.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.