"Addoli"

Translation:To worship

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


PannasOwen

Reminds me of the Italian "Adorare"

December 10, 2016

mizinamo

And the Latin adorare from where the Italian came.

GPC says that the relationship of the Welsh and the Latin words is unsure -- so it's possible that the Welsh is a loan from Latin (as with so many words), but it's not clear.

April 15, 2017

Vintageisaac

I heard a "D"(as in David) sounds pronounced but I was under the impression is should be pronounced with a "th"(as in thing) sound

November 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

It sounds fine to me, though you're presuming the wrong "Th", it should be "Th" as in "The,this,that" not "Thing,throat".

November 20, 2016

ibisc

Look at the pronunciation videos recommended in the 'Pronunciation' discussion - compare t, d, th, and dd.

November 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.