Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"vânătă"

Translation:eggplant

0
1 year ago

8 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

is aubergine accepted? or brinjal?

13
Reply1 year ago

DjkHaed
DjkHaed

aubergine is accepted, I was going to tut so passive aggressively if it wasn't

19
Reply1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

I live in England and we call them aubergines.

11
Reply1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

and in south africa some people call them brinjals. not sure why though

6
Reply1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Interesting info on the origins of the various terms here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eggplant

4
Reply1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Pronunciation

IPA: /ˈvɨnətə/

Hyphenation: vâ‧nă‧tă

Noun

vânătă f (plural vinete)

1) aubergine, eggplant

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C3%A2n%C4%83t%C4%83

6
Reply1 year ago

Chibirexy

Am I the only one who saw this word and thought "window"? l know Spanish and in Spanish, window is ventana. l've been using what l know of Spanish to get the hang of this language, but every now and then, it throws me a curve ball, so to speak .

3
Reply1 year ago

FabrizioPe6

Good choice ✌

1
Reply8 months ago