1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cina este coaptă și proaspăt…

"Cina este coaptă și proaspătă."

Translation:The dinner is baked and fresh.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


LongHenry

coapta = baked only? what about cooked?


Luvlinguae

Is this a set phrase, meaning something along the lines of "dinner is served" or "dinner is ready"?


ReneFritsch

Same question here: is this a commonly used expression or just a combination of adjectives for practice reasons?


abcdefg-1

I have never heard anyone say this and I am a native speaker. "Cina este gata." would be for "Dinner is ready." or "Cina e servită." for "Dinner is served."


maxxjumbl

Could this also mean dinner is ripe and fresh? I thing an earlier lesson said that coapta was ripe.


dieprinzessin

If you have apples for dinner...:)


Jinxedfoxy

I got this one wrong for that reason.


pandoraness

Does Romanian commonly have adverbs? Is it different to say "freshly baked" as opposed to "baked and fresh"?


Lng52-._

I think "The dinner is freshly baked" would be: "Cina este proaspăt coaptă".


LovLviv

In English, we can say: "Dinner is served" instead of "The dinner is served". Is it the same in Romanian?


iiai
Mod

    No. In Romanian you must use the definite article, so "Cina (the dinner) este servită" is a correct sentence, and "Cină este servită" is a incorrect one.


nahuatl1939

    THE dinner, or only DINNER ?


KbraBass

    The dinner is "Cina", Dinner would be "Cină"


Ferfredd

    "China is baked and fresh"....

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.