"Cina este coaptă și proaspătă."

Translation:The dinner is baked and fresh.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


LongHenry

coapta = baked only? what about cooked?

November 20, 2016

chikzdigmohawkz

Cooked is 'gătit'.

November 21, 2016

Luvlinguae

Is this a set phrase, meaning something along the lines of "dinner is served" or "dinner is ready"?

July 5, 2017

ReneFritsch

Same question here: is this a commonly used expression or just a combination of adjectives for practice reasons?

August 8, 2017

Sandybell1990

I have never heard anyone say this and I am a native speaker. "Cina este gata." would be for "Dinner is ready." or "Cina e servită." for "Dinner is served."

May 1, 2018

maxxjumbl

Could this also mean dinner is ripe and fresh? I thing an earlier lesson said that coapta was ripe.

December 1, 2016

dieprinzessin

If you have apples for dinner...:)

June 14, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

I got this one wrong for that reason.

May 10, 2018

pandoraness

Does Romanian commonly have adverbs? Is it different to say "freshly baked" as opposed to "baked and fresh"?

February 10, 2017

Lng52-._

I think "The dinner is freshly baked" would be: "Cina este proaspăt coaptă".

April 26, 2017

LovLviv

In English, we can say: "Dinner is served" instead of "The dinner is served". Is it the same in Romanian?

November 28, 2016

iiai
Mod

No. In Romanian you must use the definite article, so "Cina (the dinner) este servită" is a correct sentence, and "Cină este servită" is a incorrect one.

January 16, 2019

nahuatl1939

THE dinner, or only DINNER ?

May 27, 2017

KbraBass

The dinner is "Cina", Dinner would be "Cină"

August 13, 2017

Ferfredd

"China is baked and fresh"....

February 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.