1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt calzi."

"Ei sunt calzi."

Translation:They are warm.

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

warm

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - cald - calzi

Feminin- caldă - calde

Neutru - cald - calde


dieprinzessin

hot

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - fierbinte - fierbinți

Feminin- fierbinte - fierbinți

Neutru - fierbinte - fierbinți


  • o căldură puternică -a strong heat
  • care are o temperatură ridicată - Which has a high temperature

LongHenry

what is hot then?


chikzdigmohawkz

That would be 'fierbinte.'


Michael361539

Fierbinte is not used to describe the weather--only liquids, to my current understanding. Use cald (foarte cald, prea cald) să descrie timpul.


Hector290697

Calzi. We use the first 3 letters in Spanish for "calor" to describe hot.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.