"Ei sunt calzi."

Translation:They are warm.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

warm

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - cald - calzi

Feminin- caldă - calde

Neutru - cald - calde

May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

hot

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - fierbinte - fierbinți

Feminin- fierbinte - fierbinți

Neutru - fierbinte - fierbinți


  • o căldură puternică -a strong heat
  • care are o temperatură ridicată - Which has a high temperature
May 13, 2017

LongHenry

what is hot then?

November 20, 2016

chikzdigmohawkz

That would be 'fierbinte.'

November 21, 2016

Michael361539

Fierbinte is not used to describe the weather--only liquids, to my current understanding. Use cald (foarte cald, prea cald) să descrie timpul.

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.