"Copilul fuge înspre ei."

Translation:The child runs towards them.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

I'm confused about spre, înspre and către. All are translated to towards in English. How do I know which one I need to use in Romanian or are they all interchangeable? Are there sentences where I can only use one of the options?

July 14, 2018

LICA98

why is it them and not her?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

The preposition „înspre” uses the nominative/accusative form of the noun/pronoun (in this case, „ei”).

November 21, 2016

violeta877655

@LICA98 ”(towards) her” would have been ”(înspre) ea”.

I understand why this is confusing. ”Cartea ei” - her book. ”Părinții ei” - her parents. ”Ei” is in these cases ”adjective pronominal, pers. III, singular, feminine”.

”Ei merg la mare.” // They go to the sea. ”Ei” is here ”personal pronoun, pers. III, plural, masculine”.

December 27, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.