Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copilul fuge înspre ei."

Translation:The child runs towards them.

1 year ago

7 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

why is it them and not her?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

The preposition „înspre” uses the nominative/accusative form of the noun/pronoun (in this case, „ei”).

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

@LICA98 ”(towards) her” would have been ”(înspre) ea”.

I understand why this is confusing. ”Cartea ei” - her book. ”Părinții ei” - her parents. ”Ei” is in these cases ”adjective pronominal, pers. III, singular, feminine”.

”Ei merg la mare.” // They go to the sea. ”Ei” is here ”personal pronoun, pers. III, plural, masculine”.

1 year ago

Levschi
Levschi

Is it not towards instead of toward?

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

Either is correct English.

11 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

"Toward" is American, "towards" is used by everyone else.

2 months ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

I'm confused about spre, înspre and către. All are translated to towards in English. How do I know which one I need to use in Romanian or are they all interchangeable? Are there sentences where I can only use one of the options?

1 month ago