1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul fuge înspre ei."

"Copilul fuge înspre ei."

Translation:The child runs towards them.

November 20, 2016

14 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

I'm confused about spre, înspre and către. All are translated to towards in English. How do I know which one I need to use in Romanian or are they all interchangeable? Are there sentences where I can only use one of the options?


Miki8307

They are the same. However, I don't remember ever using "înspre".


AndrewRubi611844

why do we use fuge here instead of aleargă?


Caesar_Imperator

Both are perfectly ok in this context. The words are synonymous, with a slight difference in nuance: „a alerga” usually refers strictly to the physical action of running (for instance, in a marathon), whereas „a fugi” usually (but not always) implies you are running away from danger.

You can say „am alergat la maraton”, but you can definitely not use „a fugi” in this context.


Levschi

Is it not towards instead of toward?


lulubeck

Either is correct English.


PhilipNikolayev

"Toward" is American, "towards" is used by everyone else.


ivanfernan293403

I read once that without an "s" is for abstract ideas, with "s" is for concrete things. It doesn't have to be a rule, but it's a neat guideline.

"She moves closer toward her dream . . ." "He ran towards the sun."


CarloGamag1

The voic clearly says copierul and everithing went down hill from there. Also still nobody as answered about spre înspre and catre differences or specific usage cases.Please clarify ASAP. Thanks to whomever does it!!!


Wes708337

There is an extensive explanation given here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27210160


olb38

There was something interesting in this sentence. DL offer me (for translation of "ei") to choose between "her" and "them". I choose "ei" but DL saiz - wrong. And I think about how to know which one is switable when?


Saya742569

As I remeber, "ei"=her is the possessive form, accordingly to the masculine one "lui"=his. So whenever you see that a possessive makes no sense in this sentence then " them/they" would be the better choice.


MrtonPolgr

Words presented in hints are generally untrustable as it's a highly context-insensitive feature. You are lucky if the right word appears at all - it doesn't indicate that a certain translation will fit the sentence.


David-Herron

I answered this with "towards her" and got marked wrong. I see in other comments that "ei" means "her" when it is possessive, and as noted the possessive doesn't make sense in this case.

hurm..

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.