Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck swims towards the goose."

Translation:Rața înoată spre gâscă.

1 year ago

4 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

why is it gâscă and not gâsca?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Sometimes in Romanian you use an indefinite article where in English you would use a definite one and the other way around. It's very hard to explain exactly how and why, it's a pretty subtle thing.

1 year ago

Doramardo

only the preposition 'cu' can makes the sustantive definite. the other preposition makes the sustantive definite when it has an adjetive.

1 year ago

Stephen305160

How would you differentiate swimming towards "a goose" from swimming towards "the goose"

1 year ago