1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The duck swims towards the g…

"The duck swims towards the goose."

Translation:Rața înoată spre gâscă.

November 20, 2016

6 Comments


Stephen305160

How would you differentiate swimming towards "a goose" from swimming towards "the goose"


StoicaStoica

A goose is gasca, the goose is gâscă. (I believe this is correct) depends on the accents


Coriander18

what's the difference between înspre and spre please. Thanks


KamelliaBo

I found this answer :" No difference. They are synonyms and you can use them whenever you want. Ex. : Mă duc către școală =I am going to school (meaning you ar on your way to school, on the road). So you can replace CĂTRE with ÎNSPRE and it has the same meaning "


Ruth436332

"the goose" should be translated "gâsca". Why does it say "gâscă" here?


JOKOJOKO83

I am not sure, but i have observed that nouns are usually not articulated after a preposition

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.