"It is the modern period."

Translation:Είναι η σύγχρονη περίοδος.

November 20, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefanos714672

Such an ending for a feminine noun?


mizinamo

Yes. Words in -ος can be masculine, feminine, or neuter.

οδός and all of its compounds (e.g. περίοδος, μέθοδος, σύνοδος, ...) are feminine.


uw6bKIKY

very very helpful comment mizinamo


gpbalis

couldn't I also use ..εποχη instead of περιοδος ???


jaye16

Yes, it's added. Thanks.


Maia_TheOne

What is wrong with this as a possible translation: αυτό είναι η μοντέρνα περίοδος. It was not accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.