1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is the modern period."

"It is the modern period."

Translation:Είναι η σύγχρονη περίοδος.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


gpbalis

couldn't I also use ..εποχη instead of περιοδος ???


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's added. Thanks.


Stefanos714672

Such an ending for a feminine noun?


mizinamo

Yes. Words in -ος can be masculine, feminine, or neuter.

οδός and all of its compounds (e.g. περίοδος, μέθοδος, σύνοδος, ...) are feminine.


uw6bKIKY

very very helpful comment mizinamo

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.