"It is the modern period."

Translation:Είναι η σύγχρονη περίοδος.

11/20/2016, 10:55:00 PM

6 Comments


gpbalis

couldn't I also use ..εποχη instead of περιοδος ???

11/20/2016, 10:55:00 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's added. Thanks.

11/21/2016, 5:27:49 PM

Stefanos714672

Such an ending for a feminine noun?

2/2/2019, 10:43:45 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Words in -ος can be masculine, feminine, or neuter.

οδός and all of its compounds (e.g. περίοδος, μέθοδος, σύνοδος, ...) are feminine.

2/2/2019, 11:46:05 AM

aSf6ryhz

Why is the adjective feminine in the duolongo answer with a masculine noun? In other words why doesn't one use ο σύγχρονος?

2/23/2019, 1:59:05 PM

jaye16
Mod

The noun "περίοσος" is feminine the "-ος" causes confusion sometimes. Check JacobPast177's reply here for a list of other nouns and a link to a good pdf site. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24543153$comment_id%3D30977205

Some other feminine nouns ending -ος

άμμος sand

Βίβλος, the Bible

διάλεκτος, the dialect

είσοδος, entrance

έξοδος, exit

επέτειος, anniversary

κιβωτός, ark

λεωφόρος, avenue

μέθοδος, method

παράγραφος, paragraph

πρόοδος, progress

ηπερίοδος, period

χερσόνησος peninsula,

ψήφος vote etc.

2/23/2019, 2:30:50 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.