1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu mănânci un măr."

"Tu nu mănânci un măr."

Translation:You do not eat an apple.

November 20, 2016

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?


Caesar_Imperator

(eu) mănânc - I eat/I am eating

(tu) mănânci - you eat/you are eating


Yeiner26

Mulțumesc aux deux!


Abigail711730

What is mananca then ?


Caesar_Imperator

Third person, both singular and plural.

(el/ea) mănâncă (ei/ele) mănâncă


ahijahflower

they eat/ei mananca


dani62212

Why cant you hear the 'nu' "in tu nu mănânci" /why isn't it crisp and definitive?


StephenBoo14

It's there but unless you're really listening for it, it rolls into the tu. I guess it's jiust a case of learning the way Romanian is spoken by Romanians. I'm sure non-English speakers have problems with native speakers slurring words into each other. Some accents I have issues with how English speakers slur words into each other.


MiEmQh

I am in Bucharest learning and let 3 native Romanians listen to this and none of them hear the NU in the fast audio translation. P.S. Imi place Duolingo!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Does anybody else like apples? Let me know


    [deactivated user]

      I love apples


RandallM0

      Can you not just say "nu mănânci un măr". If not why can you sometimes leave ofv the pronoun but not here


daphnecalin

      If anyone else is wondering, it's because they want you to write exactly. what's being said. I thought it said that honestly though


SaraCortojan

      Sunt din România in București. Ce mai faceți! Str sara cortojan ap 17 scara 2746352619


gustavoser644070

      Weird sound...it seems duo is speaking its last sentence before he dies

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.