"Tu nu mănânci un măr."

Translation:You do not eat an apple.

November 20, 2016

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

(eu) mănânc - I eat/I am eating

(tu) mănânci - you eat/you are eating

November 21, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Mulțumesc!

November 23, 2016

Yeiner26

Mulțumesc aux deux!

September 25, 2017

GabrielaVi576678

Nice!

December 10, 2017

dani62212

Why cant you hear the 'nu' "in tu nu mănânci" /why isn't it crisp and definitive?

August 14, 2017

StephenBoo14

It's there but unless you're really listening for it, it rolls into the tu. I guess it's jiust a case of learning the way Romanian is spoken by Romanians. I'm sure non-English speakers have problems with native speakers slurring words into each other. Some accents I have issues with how English speakers slur words into each other.

April 16, 2018

qwertybestie2007

Does anybody else like apples? Let me know

March 21, 2019

Gracie141025

love apples:)

April 10, 2019

MiEmQh

I am in Bucharest learning and let 3 native Romanians listen to this and none of them hear the NU in the fast audio translation. P.S. Imi place Duolingo!!!!!!

January 6, 2019

RandallM0

Can you not just say "nu mănânci un măr". If not why can you sometimes leave ofv the pronoun but not here

April 10, 2018

miaozers

If anyone else is wondering, it's because they want you to write exactly. what's being said. I thought it said that honestly though

April 4, 2019

qwertybestie2007

I love apples

March 21, 2019

Jordan614614

Heck yea i love some apps

April 5, 2019

Helgafierr

I was wrong, because I did not realize it, although my answer had to be accepted

March 3, 2017

GabrielaVi576678

No

December 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.