1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

"Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


BorisAndre58084

Hi sorry just commenting to find out my username cause I'm a melon go about your business


dhonciuc07

Eu-I, nu-negative/not, sunt-am, un-a, barbat


DuoSmeagol

This is almost word for word Portuguese with some flair.


ivanaivee

what is the difference with "o" and "un"? it's both a, but how do i use them right?


cojan3

In Romanian there are genres. So things can be female, male or neutral (neutral is harder but uses the basics of the other two genres, they change genres when plural is used though). So for female objects you would use 'o' (for example table 'o fată', a girl), and for male objects you would use 'un' (as in 'un băiat', a boy). Hope this helps.


MarkDunshe1

This helps me alot. Been wondering same thing. Thanks.


gelidian

How come "Eu sunt un bărbat" sounds off and is incorrect, meanwhile "Eu nu sunt un bărbat" is correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.