"Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments


dhonciuc07

Eu-I, nu-negative/not, sunt-am, un-a, barbat

September 10, 2017

BorisAndre58084

Hi sorry just commenting to find out my username cause I'm a melon go about your business

July 23, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No worries.

July 26, 2018

ivanaivee

what is the difference with "o" and "un"? it's both a, but how do i use them right?

December 12, 2017

cojan3

In Romanian there are genres. So things can be female, male or neutral (neutral is harder but uses the basics of the other two genres, they change genres when plural is used though). So for female objects you would use 'o' (for example table 'o fată', a girl), and for male objects you would use 'un' (as in 'un băiat', a boy). Hope this helps.

December 17, 2017

likethree

im a BOI

November 20, 2016

SimonRotje

Why the answer is man? And not a woman...both are correct, does in it?

January 26, 2018

ViqmuS

Because the pronoun is un which is masculine.

December 30, 2018

Flavius728107

bărbat = man

April 9, 2018

GigiPribea

I am not a man

August 29, 2017

SarahRobinson14

I am a boiiiiii 2

December 15, 2016

DhirarJaba

Eu sunt un barbat

September 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.