"Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorisAndre58084

Hi sorry just commenting to find out my username cause I'm a melon go about your business


dhonciuc07

Eu-I, nu-negative/not, sunt-am, un-a, barbat


ivanaivee

what is the difference with "o" and "un"? it's both a, but how do i use them right?


cojan3

In Romanian there are genres. So things can be female, male or neutral (neutral is harder but uses the basics of the other two genres, they change genres when plural is used though). So for female objects you would use 'o' (for example table 'o fată', a girl), and for male objects you would use 'un' (as in 'un băiat', a boy). Hope this helps.


MarkDunshe1

This helps me alot. Been wondering same thing. Thanks.


Josh_Gandy_918

That's fab, cheers :) sounds a bit like my days attempting French lol


said139505

O is for female, and un is for male


DianaB169729

Romania is a romance language o is female and un is male


gelidian

How come "Eu sunt un bărbat" sounds off and is incorrect, meanwhile "Eu nu sunt un bărbat" is correct?


ALLintolearning3

"Eu sunt un bărbat." = "I am a man." It is not the sentence in this exercise.

"Eu nu sunt un bărbat." = "I am not a man." This is the sentence that we are learning here. These are not reflecting you personally. We are simply learning how to read and repeat these.


Conor697532

barbat ... does this derive from "bearded one"? Barbarossa = the red bearded one, and, I believe, Barbary pirates = the bearded pirates.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.