1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

"Eu nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 20, 2016

20 Comments


BorisAndre58084

Hi sorry just commenting to find out my username cause I'm a melon go about your business


dhonciuc07

Eu-I, nu-negative/not, sunt-am, un-a, barbat


ivanaivee

what is the difference with "o" and "un"? it's both a, but how do i use them right?


cojan3

In Romanian there are genres. So things can be female, male or neutral (neutral is harder but uses the basics of the other two genres, they change genres when plural is used though). So for female objects you would use 'o' (for example table 'o fată', a girl), and for male objects you would use 'un' (as in 'un băiat', a boy). Hope this helps.


MarkDunshe1

This helps me alot. Been wondering same thing. Thanks.


Cameron60972

I love the male genre but fantasy is cool too


denisa11t

O is feminin forme and un is masculin forme


said139505

O is for female, and un is for male


gelidian

How come "Eu sunt un bărbat" sounds off and is incorrect, meanwhile "Eu nu sunt un bărbat" is correct?


DuoSmeagol

This is almost word for word Portuguese with some flair.


Conor697532

barbat ... does this derive from "bearded one"? Barbarossa = the red bearded one, and, I believe, Barbary pirates = the bearded pirates.


SimonRotje

Why the answer is man? And not a woman...both are correct, does in it?


ViqmuS

Because the pronoun is un which is masculine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.