"Tu nu vorbești limba română."

Translation:You do not speak Romanian.

November 20, 2016

49 Comments


destradam

¬¬ I'm learning Duolingo ¬¬

November 25, 2016

Meleg1

Which is why Eu sunt here.

November 30, 2016

Baykush7

Motivational.

December 7, 2016

RyanOkushi

No, I don't, not just yet...

November 30, 2016

Gaby754722

Hey, I'm just a begginer, have patience!

August 30, 2017

SkyWolfGam

You don't speak english

June 8, 2017

Momzi

Anyone else hearing "tu nu vorbești ÎN limba română"?

January 7, 2017

Rela60

yes, you are right

January 15, 2017

HellasCad

I hear "tuM nu vorbești limba română"

January 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

Until now, ,in spite of the fact that the preceeding lessons could not be discussed because there was no access , i see with great satisfaction that Romanian is very close to French and Italian,l with some sprinkling of Spanish/Portuguese and even Romantsch (Reto-Romanico) from Switzerland. The main difference is that the article appears AFTER the noun. But it will certainly become more difficult grammatically, I am afraid ! especially if it stays close to French and Italian..What do the native Romanian speakers think about that ?

May 18, 2017

dgloster

The article following the noun could be influence from neighboring Bulgarian where that is also the case (as in Macedonian, too) even though the two languages are otherwise not related..

August 31, 2017

BogdanZegh

You are right, it is similar to the languages you mentioned. Although I would add that the Portuguese accent is difficult to comprehend (but when reading the words it is a bit better). Regarding the grammar, maybe it is not easy for a native to say how difficult it is. I think it is not far away than that of other latin languages, although I have heard people saying that Romanian grammar is very similar to that of Portuguese. Succes la învățat :)

May 20, 2017

BaptisteFi1

I think at this point than romanian is one of the closest language of latin. With italian of course.

July 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

i find it is closer to French. so many words or complete sentences are exactly the same. it comes from the heavy borrowing of French vocabulary in the 19th century.when Romania was again born as an Independent State and wanted to stress it Latinity by eliminating many hungarian, turkish and slavic words..So it turned to France which was, and still is, the strongest of the Romance speaking countries ( I'm NOT French but ROMAND, that means a French-speaking Swiss that's what we are and what we SHOULD be called.: ROMANDS , Not Suisses-Francais.! Our fellow citizens from the Alamanic-speaking part of Switzerland call us " :DIE WELSCHEN." which is exactly like" THE WELSH "in English.. It is the ancient Germanic word which was used to name the non-Germanic- speaking peoples living together or very near the Germanic peoples. (Alamans - Saxons ). The so -called Swiss Germans do not speak German ( they learn it at school and call it Schriftdeutsch, that is " written German" They speak Alamanisch which is - at least - as different from German as Portuguese is from Spanish. Of course, they can speak German with somebody who doesn't speak Alamanisch.

August 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

and, of course, it is the same name as Valachia, Valachians. Vallachs.or Walllachs, Walachia etc. " Jene die nicht Deutsch sprechen. " and Wallace in English.

August 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

dgloster. no para nada ! solamente que soy aficionado a la archeologia, etnologia, historia y que Mexico ha sido el primer pais latino-Americano que visite para negocios cuando tenia 25 anios. ( soy economista especializado en Marketing) . de 1966 a 1992 estuve viajando 4 meses por anio en America Latina toda ( y también toda Europa-Medio Oriente- Oceania - Oriente Lejano) 8 meses de viajes por anio durante 26 anios. Después me radique en Guayaquil/Ecuador en 1992 donde tengo negocios y en Pucallpa/Peru donde estoy montando otro negocio.en este momento. Tengo 78 anios.. Mi laptop no tiene la tilde castellana ! por eso escribo ANIO ! sino escribiría ANO y no es bonito !!! jajaja !

August 31, 2017

dgloster

@nahuatl1939: Panolti. Tihueli titlahtoz in mexihcatl?

August 31, 2017

Hector290697

Portuguese grammar is also very similar to Spanish.

December 9, 2017

BobbieEarl

So, I was told by the first person to teach me Romanian that this is, (at least in part) because romania has been invaded and occupied by so many different countries. But i can't speak to the accuracy of that statement. What say you, native Romanians?

February 7, 2019

JoshBurns10

Da, eu nu vorbesc limba Romana. No need to rub it in.

June 9, 2017

dgloster

Is the "-a" ending on "limba" the accusative (direct object) or is it the definite article "the Romanian language"?

December 15, 2016

violeta877655

-a at the end of limba is definitely the definite article, but limba română in this sentence is also in accusative, so maybe both? :)

December 27, 2016

COAIEMARI

The TTS for this sentence is horrble.

March 1, 2017

vygr

One note, "limbă română" is colloquially replaced with "românești".

October 26, 2017

vygr

"limba română"

October 26, 2017

BogdanZegh

You mean "româneşte" :)

October 29, 2017

Fabfifties

Thanks for crushing my dreams.

January 19, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Nici măcar nu mă înțelegi când spun că :)

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Nu te înțeleg când spui ce anume :)?

November 21, 2016

jsalangstaff

Is it properly "tu vorbesti" or "tu vorbeste"

December 14, 2016

violeta877655

Tu vorbești. El/ea vorbește.

December 27, 2016

Cosmina135625

She doesn't know how to speak ever Romanian,she got wrong the most of the things that she says

May 19, 2018

The_Alison

Way to rub it in Duo!

February 3, 2017

Keskelis

Duolingo does this to sass us.

March 2, 2018

FajarRodeh1

Yeah and that's why I'm here.. I just wanna try to learn Romanian

May 4, 2018

DreDizzy

does limba mean the language of, or is it only used in cases like this

December 18, 2018

romanului

Ok, girl. No need to speak that fast to prove I don't speak or understand Romanian.

March 28, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Is there a difference between "română" and "romanește"

October 29, 2017

BogdanZegh

There is, altough subtle in some cases. For example, you cannot say "tu nu vorbeşti limba româneşte".

October 29, 2017

T2LoN

We have three options for translating "We speak Romanian." All three are correct and common in standard Romanian.

I. "Vorbim româna" = We speak Romanian. (Româna is the name of the language. Grammatically, it is a noun.)

II. "Vorbim limba română" = "We speak the Romanian language."

This is a useful construction if, for example, you want to say: "Vorbim limba română nu limba germană." You can also say "Vorbim româna nu germana."

"Vorbim limba română" adds more emphasis and is a bit more formal, but it doesn't contain more information.

III. "Vorbim româneşte."

"Româneşte" is an adverb. "Vorbim româneşte" still means "We speak Romanian." The verb "vorbim" allows the use of an adverb like "româneşte" but also the use of a noun like "româna" because it is a transitive verb (all transitive verbs allow the subsequent use of a noun without a preposition).

So, the difference is technical (i.e., grammatical).

Vorbim româneşte = Transitive Verb + Adverb

Vorbim româna = Transitive verb + Noun (direct object).

June 5, 2019

Alayna27968

In colloquial speaking, "limba romana" is usually said "romanesti"

May 16, 2018

T2LoN

"Româneşte" not "româneşti." And it is not colloquial. See below.

June 5, 2019

loqu84

why "limbA românĂ" and not "limbA românA" ? Shouldn't limba and romana agree?

July 2, 2018

LICA98

no because it's the definite form of limbă so it changes to limba but adjectives (română) don't change

same way for example as:
o fată bună = a good girl
fata bună = the good girl

June 17, 2019

MorelloGiu

I got it wrong for "don't" rather do not, which is the same, silly.

December 15, 2018

FandomQueen13

yeah, i know. that's why I'm here

March 18, 2019

Maxis620965

I feel called out lmao. The second i read it, the first thing to react to it with was laugh.

May 5, 2019

Elizabeth485799

Why is the limba included here?

May 22, 2019

pingo1387

I'd like to know too!

July 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.