1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu vorbești limba română."

"Tu nu vorbești limba română."

Translation:You do not speak Romanian.

November 20, 2016

44 Comments


destradam

¬¬ I'm learning Duolingo ¬¬


Meleg1

Which is why Eu sunt here.


RyanOkushi

No, I don't, not just yet...


Gaby754722

Hey, I'm just a begginer, have patience!


SkyWolfGam

You don't speak english


nahuatl1939

Until now, ,in spite of the fact that the preceeding lessons could not be discussed because there was no access , i see with great satisfaction that Romanian is very close to French and Italian,l with some sprinkling of Spanish/Portuguese and even Romantsch (Reto-Romanico) from Switzerland. The main difference is that the article appears AFTER the noun. But it will certainly become more difficult grammatically, I am afraid ! especially if it stays close to French and Italian..What do the native Romanian speakers think about that ?


dgloster

The article following the noun could be influence from neighboring Bulgarian where that is also the case (as in Macedonian, too) even though the two languages are otherwise not related..


BogdanZegh

You are right, it is similar to the languages you mentioned. Although I would add that the Portuguese accent is difficult to comprehend (but when reading the words it is a bit better). Regarding the grammar, maybe it is not easy for a native to say how difficult it is. I think it is not far away than that of other latin languages, although I have heard people saying that Romanian grammar is very similar to that of Portuguese. Succes la învățat :)


BaptisteFi1

I think at this point than romanian is one of the closest language of latin. With italian of course.


nahuatl1939

i find it is closer to French. so many words or complete sentences are exactly the same. it comes from the heavy borrowing of French vocabulary in the 19th century.when Romania was again born as an Independent State and wanted to stress it Latinity by eliminating many hungarian, turkish and slavic words..So it turned to France which was, and still is, the strongest of the Romance speaking countries ( I'm NOT French but ROMAND, that means a French-speaking Swiss that's what we are and what we SHOULD be called.: ROMANDS , Not Suisses-Francais.! Our fellow citizens from the Alamanic-speaking part of Switzerland call us " :DIE WELSCHEN." which is exactly like" THE WELSH "in English.. It is the ancient Germanic word which was used to name the non-Germanic- speaking peoples living together or very near the Germanic peoples. (Alamans - Saxons ). The so -called Swiss Germans do not speak German ( they learn it at school and call it Schriftdeutsch, that is " written German" They speak Alamanisch which is - at least - as different from German as Portuguese is from Spanish. Of course, they can speak German with somebody who doesn't speak Alamanisch.


nahuatl1939

and, of course, it is the same name as Valachia, Valachians. Vallachs.or Walllachs, Walachia etc. " Jene die nicht Deutsch sprechen. " and Wallace in English.


nahuatl1939

dgloster. no para nada ! solamente que soy aficionado a la archeologia, etnologia, historia y que Mexico ha sido el primer pais latino-Americano que visite para negocios cuando tenia 25 anios. ( soy economista especializado en Marketing) . de 1966 a 1992 estuve viajando 4 meses por anio en America Latina toda ( y también toda Europa-Medio Oriente- Oceania - Oriente Lejano) 8 meses de viajes por anio durante 26 anios. Después me radique en Guayaquil/Ecuador en 1992 donde tengo negocios y en Pucallpa/Peru donde estoy montando otro negocio.en este momento. Tengo 78 anios.. Mi laptop no tiene la tilde castellana ! por eso escribo ANIO ! sino escribiría ANO y no es bonito !!! jajaja !


Hector290697

Portuguese grammar is also very similar to Spanish.


BobbieEarl

So, I was told by the first person to teach me Romanian that this is, (at least in part) because romania has been invaded and occupied by so many different countries. But i can't speak to the accuracy of that statement. What say you, native Romanians?


Momzi

Anyone else hearing "tu nu vorbești ÎN limba română"?


Rela60

yes, you are right


HellasCad

I hear "tuM nu vorbești limba română"


JoshBurns10

Da, eu nu vorbesc limba Romana. No need to rub it in.


Fabfifties

Thanks for crushing my dreams.


Major.Mopar

Duolingo does this to sass us.


FajarRodeh1

Yeah and that's why I'm here.. I just wanna try to learn Romanian


JewishPolyglot

Nici măcar nu mă înțelegi când spun că :)


Caesar_Imperator

Nu te înțeleg când spui ce anume :)?


jsalangstaff

Is it properly "tu vorbesti" or "tu vorbeste"


violeta877655

Tu vorbești. El/ea vorbește.


Cosmina135625

She doesn't know how to speak ever Romanian,she got wrong the most of the things that she says


dgloster

Is the "-a" ending on "limba" the accusative (direct object) or is it the definite article "the Romanian language"?


violeta877655

-a at the end of limba is definitely the definite article, but limba română in this sentence is also in accusative, so maybe both? :)


The_Alison

Way to rub it in Duo!


Archybalds

The TTS for this sentence is horrble.


vygr

One note, "limbă română" is colloquially replaced with "românești".


vygr

"limba română"


BogdanZegh

You mean "româneşte" :)


DreDizzy

does limba mean the language of, or is it only used in cases like this


romanului

Ok, girl. No need to speak that fast to prove I don't speak or understand Romanian.


Ice-Kagen

Is there a difference between "română" and "romanește"


T2LoN

We have three options for translating "We speak Romanian." All three are correct and common in standard Romanian.

I. "Vorbim româna" = We speak Romanian. (Româna is the name of the language. Grammatically, it is a noun.)

II. "Vorbim limba română" = "We speak the Romanian language."

This is a useful construction if, for example, you want to say: "Vorbim limba română nu limba germană." You can also say "Vorbim româna nu germana."

"Vorbim limba română" adds more emphasis and is a bit more formal, but it doesn't contain more information.

III. "Vorbim româneşte."

"Româneşte" is an adverb. "Vorbim româneşte" still means "We speak Romanian." The verb "vorbim" allows the use of an adverb like "româneşte" but also the use of a noun like "româna" because it is a transitive verb (all transitive verbs allow the subsequent use of a noun without a preposition).

So, the difference is technical (i.e., grammatical).

Vorbim româneşte = Transitive Verb + Adverb

Vorbim româna = Transitive verb + Noun (direct object).


BogdanZegh

There is, altough subtle in some cases. For example, you cannot say "tu nu vorbeşti limba româneşte".


Alayna27968

In colloquial speaking, "limba romana" is usually said "romanesti"


T2LoN

"Româneşte" not "româneşti." And it is not colloquial. See below.


loqu84

why "limbA românĂ" and not "limbA românA" ? Shouldn't limba and romana agree?


MorelloGiu

I got it wrong for "don't" rather do not, which is the same, silly.


trishlearns

i'm confused as to when to add "limba" before the name of the language. cause it's also correct when you say "nu vorbesti romana".. can someone help me out with this?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.