1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Walk and then run."

"Walk and then run."

Translation:Περπατήστε και μετά τρέξτε.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


gpbalis

περπατα και τοτε τρεξε ....is this not an alternative ........μετα / τοτε / επειτα


D_..
Mod

I don't think τότε works here...


jaye16
Mod

It's already in the incubator. Thanks.


gpbalis

thank YOU!! although I thought about the comment by D_ above and he might be right in that τοτε although means then technically it might mean then..... in the past rather than then...... as in coming next .......then again I may be overthinking this

on a separate note I have completed 15 to 20 lessons over the last 4-5 days and although they were all in the practice mode I had a sense these were new lessons i had not seen and overall the sentence structures and translations seem smoother than a few months ago

have you (duo) made more changes recently?

have a happy thanksgiving


jaye16
Mod

First just a word about the use of "τότε" it gives me the sense that it somehow means the running is dependent on the walking. Something along the lines of: "After I've warmed up by walking then I run." But as I said it's not literal just a sense or nuance. "Μετά" και "έπειτα" only refer to the time or the order in which these two things are done. Why then did we include "τότε" as an alternative? Well with such short sentences we need to give the learner the chance to expression various meanings.

Your reference to the more positive impression you've had to the lessons brings us great gratification. We have been working daily at improving the units with the great handicap that we are restricted to the changes we can make in the Greek sentences. But the real secret is that we have been allowed to add to our team and now have some new, young, inspired and very hard working contributors. My hat is off to them. We are also planning a complete revamping for "after Beta' with all we've learned. Many thanks for all you support, contributions and kind words.


Condorandi

I don't understand the difference between "περπάτα και μετά τρέχε" and "περπατήστε και μετά τρέξτε". Could a Greek native speaker explain me the difference?


jaye16
Mod

"περπάτα και μετά τρέχε" are both singular IOW when speaking to one person.

And "περπατήστε και μετά τρέξτε" are plural which could be for more than one person...BUT also for one person in the formal style.

We use the plural verb for one person to show respect. It might be a stranger, someone older than you or any other reason you want to be respectful. It's good to know, and you'll find it in other languages "French, Spanish, German...."

Check out here for a long list...https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction


Condorandi

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!


lIAlexlI

Isn't there another difference between τρέχε and τρέξτε, since the former is present and the latter is aorist? What about the difference between "Περπατάτε και μετά τρέχετε" and "Περπατήστε και μετά τρέξτε"? I thought it has something to do with continiousness of the action, so I would suppose that very roughly speaking the first one is kind of like "be walking, then be running"

I'm a native speaker of Russian, language, which distinguishes between continiousness and non-continiousness (if these are real words), I find it hard to understand, why the second option is used in this exercise, because it doesn't make much sense to me. It's very hard to describe my confusion in English, because it doesn't provide grammatical structures for that kind of stuff, but would be nice if you could clear up my confusion a bit


D_..
Mod

Yes, the pairs are τρέχε/τρέχετε, τρέξε/τρέξτε but for some reason some forms sort of fall out of use and sound a bit weird, unusual in some way. I don't think I'm the only one who would expect to hear τρέξτε in place of τρέχετε. Same for περπατάτε and probably for a lot more plural present imperative forms.


Isidor868839

περπάτησε και μετά τρέξε (my answer). I think, this is also correct!!!


NikosPainnessi

This whole lesson needs to be cleaned up. The course says I "have a typo" and marks it correct, although I wrote something completely different (and incorrect). I am clearly not going to learn anything on this part of the course...

For reference, I wrote Περπατά και μετά τρέχε


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo has never been known to accept incorrect sentences so I'll look into this.

I now see in our incubator where we have over a hundred alternative translations that one of them is:

"Περπάτα" και μετά τρέxε."

So, your sentence was not incorrect it only had a typo because of the misplaced accent. In those cases, Duo will comment on the typo and then show the first translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.