"Walk and then run."

Translation:Περπατήστε και μετά τρέξτε.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


gpbalis

περπατα και τοτε τρεξε ....is this not an alternative ........μετα / τοτε / επειτα

November 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I don't think τότε works here...

    November 21, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    It's already in the incubator. Thanks.

    November 21, 2016

gpbalis

    thank YOU!! although I thought about the comment by D_ above and he might be right in that τοτε although means then technically it might mean then..... in the past rather than then...... as in coming next .......then again I may be overthinking this

    on a separate note I have completed 15 to 20 lessons over the last 4-5 days and although they were all in the practice mode I had a sense these were new lessons i had not seen and overall the sentence structures and translations seem smoother than a few months ago

    have you (duo) made more changes recently?

    have a happy thanksgiving

    November 22, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    First just a word about the use of "τότε" it gives me the sense that it somehow means the running is dependent on the walking. Something along the lines of: "After I've warmed up by walking then I run." But as I said it's not literal just a sense or nuance. "Μετά" και "έπειτα" only refer to the time or the order in which these two things are done. Why then did we include "τότε" as an alternative? Well with such short sentences we need to give the learner the chance to expression various meanings.

    Your reference to the more positive impression you've had to the lessons brings us great gratification. We have been working daily at improving the units with the great handicap that we are restricted to the changes we can make in the Greek sentences. But the real secret is that we have been allowed to add to our team and now have some new, young, inspired and very hard working contributors. My hat is off to them. We are also planning a complete revamping for "after Beta' with all we've learned. Many thanks for all you support, contributions and kind words.

    November 22, 2016

Christa437682

    This is another example of an answer that has no accents. I know it may be another "ghost" (I flagged up one a couple of days ago) but thought I would mention it.

    August 14, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm looking into this. There are over 100 correct translations all with accents except 1 yes just one so the Duobot decided that was the correct version. Thanks for the notification.

    August 14, 2017

Christa437682

    It's clearly a complicated issue! Best of luck sorting it out....

    August 14, 2017

Isidor868839

    περπάτησε και μετά τρέξε (my answer). I think, this is also correct!!!

    November 2, 2017

NikosPainnessi

    This whole lesson needs to be cleaned up. The course says I "have a typo" and marks it correct, although I wrote something completely different (and incorrect). I am clearly not going to learn anything on this part of the course...

    For reference, I wrote Περπατά και μετά τρέχε

    February 9, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Duolingo has never been known to accept incorrect sentences so I'll look into this.

    I now see in our incubator where we have over a hundred alternative translations that one of them is:

    "Περπάτα" και μετά τρέxε."

    So, your sentence was not incorrect it only had a typo because of the misplaced accent. In those cases, Duo will comment on the typo and then show the first translation.

    February 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.