Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

"El seu oncle vol tornar al seu país."

Traducción:Su tío quiere volver a su país.

Hace 1 año

11 comentarios


JosipSaraB
JosipSaraB

Oncle? catalan adopto esta palabra de ingles o?

Hace 1 año

geneoconnor
geneoconnor

El ingles tiene mucho vocabulario de origen frances. No me acuerdo exactamente per creo que es mas del 50%.

Del diccionario Merriam Webster:

Origin and Etymology of uncle

Middle English, from Anglo-French, from Latin avunculus mother's brother; akin to Old English ēam uncle, Welsh ewythr, Latin avus grandfather

First Known Use: 14th century

Hace 1 año

JosipSaraB
JosipSaraB

WOW! Que bien! no sabia eso... Gracias!

Hace 1 año

geneoconnor
geneoconnor

Me equivoqué al decir que mas del 50% del vocobulario ingles proviene del frances. Según este articulo de wikipedia, nada mas es el 45%. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_French_origin

El porcentaje de frances en ingles es tan alto porque los normandos tomaron el poder en inglaterra en 1066 y siguieron en poder varios siglos.

Hace 1 año

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

And French was created with the contact between the Latins and the Franks (that were related to the Germans). (I'm sorry, I can't speak in Spanish, but in Portuguese this sentence can be translated as: E Francês foi criado pelo contato entre os Latinos e os Francos (que são relacionados aos Alemães))

Hace 1 año

JosipSaraB
JosipSaraB

yes! English in originaly a Germanic language, but through the history it adopted many latin words... to be precise, English today possesses more latin words than germanic ones, but it still has Germanic pronunciation... and French has a similar story because it's originaly Romance language, but through history has adopted the Germanic pronunciation, and probably some words as well.

Hace 1 año

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Yes... For example, Portuguese and English have a lot of cognates, mainly of Latin origin, but also from Germanic...

Hace 1 año

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

¿Has oído hablar del latín? ;)

Hace 1 año

Prikoljna
Prikoljna

como se dice esto en latin? me parece a 'uncle' jajaj

Hace 1 año

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Este wiki diccionario es genial. Admite palabras en todos los idiomas y muchas veces incluye etimologías.

Hace 1 año

Howard
Howard

"oncle" en francés también.

Hace 6 meses