1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Catalan
  4. >
  5. "El seu oncle vol tornar al s…

"El seu oncle vol tornar al seu país."

Traducción:Su tío quiere volver a su país.

November 21, 2016

11 comentarios


JosipSaraB

Oncle? catalan adopto esta palabra de ingles o?


geneoconnor

El ingles tiene mucho vocabulario de origen frances. No me acuerdo exactamente per creo que es mas del 50%.

Del diccionario Merriam Webster:

Origin and Etymology of uncle

Middle English, from Anglo-French, from Latin avunculus mother's brother; akin to Old English ēam uncle, Welsh ewythr, Latin avus grandfather

First Known Use: 14th century


JosipSaraB

WOW! Que bien! no sabia eso... Gracias!


geneoconnor

Me equivoqué al decir que mas del 50% del vocobulario ingles proviene del frances. Según este articulo de wikipedia, nada mas es el 45%. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_French_origin

El porcentaje de frances en ingles es tan alto porque los normandos tomaron el poder en inglaterra en 1066 y siguieron en poder varios siglos.


BrunnoHC

And French was created with the contact between the Latins and the Franks (that were related to the Germans). (I'm sorry, I can't speak in Spanish, but in Portuguese this sentence can be translated as: E Francês foi criado pelo contato entre os Latinos e os Francos (que são relacionados aos Alemães))


JosipSaraB

yes! English in originaly a Germanic language, but through the history it adopted many latin words... to be precise, English today possesses more latin words than germanic ones, but it still has Germanic pronunciation... and French has a similar story because it's originaly Romance language, but through history has adopted the Germanic pronunciation, and probably some words as well.


BrunnoHC

Yes... For example, Portuguese and English have a lot of cognates, mainly of Latin origin, but also from Germanic...


Oceanotti
Mod

¿Has oído hablar del latín? ;)


Prikoljna

como se dice esto en latin? me parece a 'uncle' jajaj


Oceanotti
Mod

Este wiki diccionario es genial. Admite palabras en todos los idiomas y muchas veces incluye etimologías.


Howard

"oncle" en francés también.

Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.