"Pendant des années"

Translation:For years

February 13, 2013

30 Comments


couchdoor

why isn't 'over the years' an acceptable translation?

December 21, 2013

jmprice

Would we really say "during some years" in English? It sounds weird to me.

February 13, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

No, we shoudn't translate so literal; this here is an expression, whose correct translation is "For years".

March 12, 2013

benryan10

Is this really, some sort of idiomatic expression in French?

Is this not just a simple example of French requiring an article, where English does not. The word Years in For years requires the indefinite plural article des. Which can be translated to some, but is usually omitted in English. References Indefinite article (french.about.com) or Indefinite article (wikipedia)

July 5, 2014

Wunel

Yes:

During some years we have had poor weather but during other years we have not.

November 11, 2013

Nihou

I think that would produce a stressed word i.e. during 'some' years etc in which case it might sound better to uses quelques. There's a good discussion of it here: http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/when-to-use-quelques-vs-des?commentId=3179028%3AComment%3A73179

February 6, 2014

Wunel

That is true and that link is interesting thank you, however I was merely clarifying a point of English.

February 10, 2014

george.buc

Yes but your English sentence means a different thing. This example uses some to mean "a number of years", whereas you are using some to mean "in particular years". Hence this example using "des années" rather than "quelques années".

March 1, 2014

ya_ar

what is the difference between "an" and "annee"?

March 8, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

In English, they are both translated as "year" However, the word ending "-née" signifies a duration. Where it is not used, the word is a defined unit of time. You can remember this by the fact that when you add "-née", the word becomes longer when you say it. Without "-née" the word ends abruptly, it's clipped, and defined, just as the idea it represents is defined.

This link has some more detailed information: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa070100.htm

March 12, 2013

SourireCache

Also an/ans can be used to tell someone how old you are.

Par example:

Quel âge as-tu?/"How old are you?"

J'ai 12 ans!/"I'm 12 years old!" (Literally you are saying you have 12 yrs). c:

March 21, 2014

paulettec

Why not "throughout the years?"

September 29, 2013

lefiek

When do you need to put a 'que' after 'pendant'?

May 11, 2014

smarlie

this is what i found, seems like the difference between "because" and "because of" in english.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=589162

July 3, 2014

RabbieY

during some years is meaningless in English. People just don't say that

June 11, 2014

elfyuwei

why, During these years is incorrect?

March 26, 2013

smearedink

"these" would be "ces", not "des", presumably.

March 27, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Would "pour des annees" work?

February 3, 2014

smearedink

My current understanding of this (and I am not an authority!) is that "pendant des années" would be used when talking about a duration of time in the past ("I lived there for years") and "pour des années" would be used when talking about a duration of time in the future ("I plan to live there for years"). I'm curious if I'm right about this, though.

February 3, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks so much!

February 3, 2014

Laetitia_Lalila

Yeah, sounds about right. :)

February 5, 2014

nessihix

j'ai pense que le pluriel serait ans. quelle est la difference entre ans et annees? c'est la meme pour jour et journee?

August 1, 2014

peterschei2

'during some years' is the same as 'for some years.'

October 30, 2015

tellidara

Why not just say pour années. Is this wrong?

March 12, 2016

tellidara

Ehy not just say pour des années

March 12, 2016

Nicky772357

I think in English you would say "for several years" but this was marked wrong.

April 26, 2016

M.Chapados

During the years is also acceptable. It depends on the context.

April 29, 2016

jblommer

I was always taught that when a word ending in "s" precedes a word beginning with a vowel, the s will carry a "z" sound over into the word that begins with a vowel. Is this incorrect?

February 12, 2017

Christine54477

I typed what I heard, Pendant des annees and got it wrong because you gave the answer in English. What are you playing at, Duolingo?

May 22, 2018

Aleppanen

I still don't understand why over the years will not work... the hints suggest this word, and it works in English...

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.