Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Al doilea bou este gras."

Translation:The second ox is fat.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Tony713682
Tony713682

I said the "second bullock is fat". Ox and bullock are both castrated bulls. In Australia we had bullock wagons not ox drawn carts. the person driving them was a bullockie. They were the long distance form of transportation and were eventually replaced by trains. I think steer may mean the same thing. A working ox would not get very fat but a bullock bred for beef should.

1 year ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Interesting

11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Is "bou" pronounced like "bow" or "beu"?

7 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Should be like the ou sound in "bow" (a knot tied with two loops and two loose ends). Also it sounds like "nu este gras." I reported it on May 22, 2018.

Edit: Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro

3 months ago