"Al doilea bou este gras."

Translation:The second ox is fat.

November 21, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony713682

I said the "second bullock is fat". Ox and bullock are both castrated bulls. In Australia we had bullock wagons not ox drawn carts. the person driving them was a bullockie. They were the long distance form of transportation and were eventually replaced by trains. I think steer may mean the same thing. A working ox would not get very fat but a bullock bred for beef should.


IanWitham1

There is a movie in which Robert DeNiro said something that sounded Italian, but was a nonsense word. The producers asked the Italian Department at Columbia for a word that meant castrated bull and they could not find one. I found three in under five minutes although I cannot speak Italian.

Oxen, bullocks and steers are castrated male cattle. Australia had bullock carts and South Africa had ox carts. Ox carts are slower than horse-drawn carts but the ride is smoother. In the Boer Wars, wounded soldiers were taken to the railway in ox carts.

I have not heard of steers being used as working animals. They are food. In Britain, bullocks are raised for food. Oxen pull carts.


Lng52-._

Is "bou" pronounced like "bow" or "beu"?


abcdefg-1

Should be like the ou sound in "bow" (a knot tied with two loops and two loose ends). Also it sounds like "nu este gras." I reported it on May 22, 2018.

Edit: Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro


Alex261728

Why is bull not accepted!? ❤❤❤

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.