"Al doilea bou este gras."

Translation:The second ox is fat.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


Tony713682

I said the "second bullock is fat". Ox and bullock are both castrated bulls. In Australia we had bullock wagons not ox drawn carts. the person driving them was a bullockie. They were the long distance form of transportation and were eventually replaced by trains. I think steer may mean the same thing. A working ox would not get very fat but a bullock bred for beef should.

November 21, 2016

Lng52-._

Is "bou" pronounced like "bow" or "beu"?

January 28, 2018

Sandybell1990

Should be like the ou sound in "bow" (a knot tied with two loops and two loose ends). Also it sounds like "nu este gras." I reported it on May 22, 2018.

Edit: Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro

May 23, 2018

scaharoni

Interesting

October 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.