1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Al doilea bou este gras."

"Al doilea bou este gras."

Translation:The second ox is fat.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


Tony713682

I said the "second bullock is fat". Ox and bullock are both castrated bulls. In Australia we had bullock wagons not ox drawn carts. the person driving them was a bullockie. They were the long distance form of transportation and were eventually replaced by trains. I think steer may mean the same thing. A working ox would not get very fat but a bullock bred for beef should.


Lng52-._

Is "bou" pronounced like "bow" or "beu"?


abcdefg-1

Should be like the ou sound in "bow" (a knot tied with two loops and two loose ends). Also it sounds like "nu este gras." I reported it on May 22, 2018.

Edit: Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.