1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc un sandvici cu pui…

"Eu mănânc un sandvici cu pui."

Translation:I eat a chicken sandwich.

November 21, 2016

8 Comments


magdalainn

Would it be acceptable to translate this as "I eat a sandwich with chicken"? If not, when does "cu" stop being a preposition?


yibemajam

I wrote the same answer and got it right. I thought it was chicken sandwich after I wrote it but because of the cu I left it at that; that is, the literal translation.


Notaga1

I am also curious. I wrote exactly the same answer.


Swohem

LOL! I said children sandwich. Anyway, it can also be a sandwich with chichen. What happened to you?


Chibirexy

would it have been alright to write "I eat a chicken sandwich"?


qqq278438

Yes, that's correct!!!!!


NordicEstonia

It tastes very good.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.