"Eu mănânc un sandvici cu pui."

Translation:I eat a chicken sandwich.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


magdalainn

Would it be acceptable to translate this as "I eat a sandwich with chicken"? If not, when does "cu" stop being a preposition?

November 21, 2016

yibemajam

I wrote the same answer and got it right. I thought it was chicken sandwich after I wrote it but because of the cu I left it at that; that is, the literal translation.

February 19, 2017

Notaga1

I am also curious. I wrote exactly the same answer.

December 9, 2016

Chibirexy

would it have been alright to write "I eat a chicken sandwich"?

June 2, 2017

qqq278438

Yes, that's correct!!!!!

October 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.