1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các nhà lãnh đạo có những ch…

"Các nhà lãnh đạo những chiếc đồng hồ tốt."

Translation:The leaders have good watches.

November 21, 2016

10 Comments


Wolfschwan

so wry duolingo. i see you.


erikashatz

about nhà lãnh đạo...does this refer to any leader, e.g. business, familial, etc, or only government leaders?


TehVanarch

Normally government heads and leaders in a particular field of study/profession.


ArthurRenn3

Speak slower please.


CeeCeeSong

what a strange sentence...apropos of nothing!


ForgetUmbrella

Is "the" necessary?


TehVanarch

Yes as omitting it would change it to "leaders" (indefinite).


jaydennnuyenn02

Vietnamese does not need articles.


jshem91

Can I just say "các lãnh đạo" instead?


jaydennnuyenn02

Các lãnh đạo is plural. Lãnh đạo means leader. Các lãnh đạo means leaders

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.