1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Masa este plină de fructe am…

"Masa este plină de fructe amare."

Translation:The table is full of bitter fruit.

November 21, 2016

12 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like it could be the title of a brooding movie.


dieprinzessin

full

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - plin - plini

Feminin- plină - pline

Neutru - plin - pline


  • lună plină - full moon

  • o voce plină -a full voice


dieprinzessin

bitter

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - amar - amari

Feminin- amară - amare

Neutru - amar - amare


SebastienBaill

Another nice example of French-borrowing: "plină" seems to be influenced by French "pleine". The entire sentence can be switched to "La table est pleine de fruits amers." without having to switch any word order.


Ars_inveniendi

Except DexOnlne says it's derived from the Latin plenus: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/plin


Boleas777

In Catalan is also really similar: "La taula està plena de fruits amargs".


nahuatl1939

Correct. the only difference is that Romanian uses MASA which comes from classical Latin MENSA, whilst Catalan, French and Italian derive from popular latin TABULA. ( Taula - table - Tavola) . Spanish MESA comes from MENSA.. Portuguese, idem.


RussJenkins

"Bitter fruit" ? What does it mean?


Getaraketa

They want to say that all the fruit on the table is not sweet, but bitter.


lulithesorcerer

This sounds like it could be an idiom


alyssadenisego

masa like in spanish la mesa for table. Nice!!


R.White

yep, in Turkish it's exactly same, masa

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.