Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Masa este plină de fructe amare."

Translation:The table is full of bitter fruit.

1 year ago

12 Comments


RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Sounds like it could be the title of a brooding movie.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

full

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - plin - plini

Feminin- plină - pline

Neutru - plin - pline


  • lună plină - full moon

  • o voce plină -a full voice

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

bitter

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - amar - amari

Feminin- amară - amare

Neutru - amar - amare

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Another nice example of French-borrowing: "plină" seems to be influenced by French "pleine". The entire sentence can be switched to "La table est pleine de fruits amers." without having to switch any word order.

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

Except DexOnlne says it's derived from the Latin plenus: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/plin

1 year ago

Boleas777

In Catalan is also really similar: "La taula està plena de fruits amargs".

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Correct. the only difference is that Romanian uses MASA which comes from classical Latin MENSA, whilst Catalan, French and Italian derive from popular latin TABULA. ( Taula - table - Tavola) . Spanish MESA comes from MENSA.. Portuguese, idem.

1 year ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

"Bitter fruit" ? What does it mean?

1 year ago

Getaraketa

They want to say that all the fruit on the table is not sweet, but bitter.

1 year ago

lulithesorcerer

This sounds like it could be an idiom

1 year ago

alyssadenisego

masa like in spanish la mesa for table. Nice!!

1 year ago

R.White
R.White

yep, in Turkish it's exactly same, masa

2 months ago