"Masa este plină de fructe amare."

Translation:The table is full of bitter fruit.

November 21, 2016

12 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like it could be the title of a brooding movie.

December 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

full

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - plin - plini

Feminin- plină - pline

Neutru - plin - pline


  • lună plină - full moon

  • o voce plină -a full voice

May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

bitter

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - amar - amari

Feminin- amară - amare

Neutru - amar - amare

May 13, 2017

SebastienBaill

Another nice example of French-borrowing: "plină" seems to be influenced by French "pleine". The entire sentence can be switched to "La table est pleine de fruits amers." without having to switch any word order.

December 10, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Except DexOnlne says it's derived from the Latin plenus: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/plin

December 26, 2016

Boleas777

In Catalan is also really similar: "La taula està plena de fruits amargs".

January 12, 2017

nahuatl1939

Correct. the only difference is that Romanian uses MASA which comes from classical Latin MENSA, whilst Catalan, French and Italian derive from popular latin TABULA. ( Taula - table - Tavola) . Spanish MESA comes from MENSA.. Portuguese, idem.

May 27, 2017

RussJenkins

"Bitter fruit" ? What does it mean?

November 21, 2016

Getaraketa

They want to say that all the fruit on the table is not sweet, but bitter.

November 21, 2016

lulithesorcerer

This sounds like it could be an idiom

March 28, 2017

alyssadenisego

masa like in spanish la mesa for table. Nice!!

April 23, 2017

R.White

yep, in Turkish it's exactly same, masa

June 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.