"Voi îmbătați împreună."

Translation:You get drunk together.

November 21, 2016

3 Comments


AriW1977

Ce frumos ! :-) :-) :-)

November 21, 2016

conlaff

Can someone offer insight a to why the verbs in this particular lesson are reflexive? We've seen "think," "get drunk," "is happy," and "rest" etc.. Is there a theme to what makes these reflexive?

April 18, 2018

crbratu

"A îmbăta" is a verb that describes an action on someone ("Eu îl îmbăt pe el" means "i give him so much alcohol that he gets drunk"). If the action is on you then you have the reflexive case.

June 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.