"Is April a month?"

Translation:Aprilie este o lună?

November 21, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doexo

Is this just another way of saying to be or is it an error? In the options it gives me ste instead of este.


GScottOliver

2019-06-05 I don't know if it's still doing this, but if you got this exercise with a Romanian word bank, maybe the idea is that you can choose e, then optionally choose ste after it to make este. Duo has started doing this with English translations, putting "n't" on a tile by itself (rather than "not") to go with "does", "has", etc.


Caesar_Imperator

There are only 2 correct ways of conjucating the verb „a fi” (to be) in the third person singular: "este" or "e".


vincemat

Is April a moon?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.