1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a vender los …

"Nosotros vamos a vender los zapatos."

Translation:We are going to sell the shoes.

February 13, 2013

22 Comments


anniewicker

To me, it sounds odd- we are going to sell THE shoes. I think it sounds more natural to say we are going to sell shoes, unless a group of people are all going to sell one specific set of shoes.


rspreng

Many Duo sentences sound odd, often because there is no context. But if we were working with paragraphs we'd likely never get through one without losing a heart. ;) "We'll sell the shoes, but those socks will never move." Presence/absence of articles is confusing. Thankfully, native speakers I have encountered in "real life" are very understanding. Sometimes when I ask if it should be "queso" or "el queso" the answer is a shrug of the shoulders, a smile, and a "whatever."


LingPenguin

"We are going to sell the shoes, the ones that we've been holding onto for decades in the hopes that they'd become stylish again."


CynDaVaz

Duolingo doesn't seem to be consistent with whether the article should be used or not in translation.


Onyx.Rose

It seems appropriate that "vender" not only translates as "to sell" but also as "to sell out" and as "to betray." I think a number of English speakers could relate to those alternative meanings all too well, just as well as the Spanish.


GScottOliver

¡Ah, pero me encantan esos zapatos!


KenecxjoGoldberg

GScott, ¡Verdad! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo


MilesLilly

This a bizarre sentence. It seems to many of the sentences are bizarre, and no one would ever use them.


LeonGower

How would you say, "We are going to sell those shoes." ?


KenecxjoGoldberg

Leon, I double-checked <SpanishDict> (which is freely downloadable): Nosotros vamos a vender esos zapatos.


kenaxo

I guess this should really be, "we are going to sell OUR shoes." It is common is Spanish to use the definitive article in places where we would use the possessive in English. Where is the key? I have it in my hand. ?Donde esta la llave? La tengo en la mano.


s_helmer

No, it can not be our shoes. That would be los zapatos de nosotros. English doesn't really use definitive articles in the same way they are used in Spanish, French, or Italian.


mitaine56

s_helmer- Or, nuestros zapatos, would be better.


s_helmer

To me "we are going to sell shoes" sounds more natural, but I knew duolingo would want "the shoes". I was right.


KenecxjoGoldberg

s_ , ¡Bueno y gracias! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo


Lunagh

and buy some food, that's how it make sense...


nico246802

this translation is incorrect if that's what they want to say in English then it should say nosotros estamos yendo a vender los zapatos


KR8ZYIVAN

I didnt put The and agree it should be correct either way

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started