1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a vender los …

"Nosotros vamos a vender los zapatos."

Translation:We are going to sell the shoes.

February 13, 2013

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

anniewicker

To me, it sounds odd- we are going to sell THE shoes. I think it sounds more natural to say we are going to sell shoes, unless a group of people are all going to sell one specific set of shoes.

February 13, 2013

rspreng

Many Duo sentences sound odd, often because there is no context. But if we were working with paragraphs we'd likely never get through one without losing a heart. ;) "We'll sell the shoes, but those socks will never move." Presence/absence of articles is confusing. Thankfully, native speakers I have encountered in "real life" are very understanding. Sometimes when I ask if it should be "queso" or "el queso" the answer is a shrug of the shoulders, a smile, and a "whatever."

February 13, 2013

LingPenguin

"We are going to sell the shoes, the ones that we've been holding onto for decades in the hopes that they'd become stylish again."

September 29, 2013

ReillyMcmu

I like that

May 27, 2016

CynDaVaz

Duolingo doesn't seem to be consistent with whether the article should be used or not in translation.

November 12, 2013

ReillyMcmu

I like that

May 27, 2016

Onyx.Rose

It seems appropriate that "vender" not only translates as "to sell" but also as "to sell out" and as "to betray." I think a number of English speakers could relate to those alternative meanings all too well, just as well as the Spanish.

April 5, 2014

GScottOliver

¡Ah, pero me encantan esos zapatos!

January 29, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

GScott, ¡Verdad! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

January 31, 2017

MilesLilly

This a bizarre sentence. It seems to many of the sentences are bizarre, and no one would ever use them.

October 15, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Miles, ¡Verdad!

October 16, 2017

LeonGower

How would you say, "We are going to sell those shoes." ?

January 23, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Leon, I double-checked <SpanishDict> (which is freely downloadable): Nosotros vamos a vender esos zapatos.

January 23, 2018

s_helmer

To me "we are going to sell shoes" sounds more natural, but I knew duolingo would want "the shoes". I was right.

June 13, 2014

ReillyMcmu

I like shoes

May 27, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

s_ , ¡Bueno y gracias! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

January 31, 2017

Lunagh

and buy some food, that's how it make sense...

June 10, 2015

nico246802

this translation is incorrect if that's what they want to say in English then it should say nosotros estamos yendo a vender los zapatos

January 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.