"Nosotros vamos a vender los zapatos."

Translation:We are going to sell the shoes.

5 years ago

24 Comments


anniewicker

To me, it sounds odd- we are going to sell THE shoes. I think it sounds more natural to say we are going to sell shoes, unless a group of people are all going to sell one specific set of shoes.

5 years ago

rspreng

Many Duo sentences sound odd, often because there is no context. But if we were working with paragraphs we'd likely never get through one without losing a heart. ;) "We'll sell the shoes, but those socks will never move." Presence/absence of articles is confusing. Thankfully, native speakers I have encountered in "real life" are very understanding. Sometimes when I ask if it should be "queso" or "el queso" the answer is a shrug of the shoulders, a smile, and a "whatever."

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

"We are going to sell the shoes, the ones that we've been holding onto for decades in the hopes that they'd become stylish again."

5 years ago

ReillyMcmu

I like that

2 years ago

CynDaVaz

Duolingo doesn't seem to be consistent with whether the article should be used or not in translation.

5 years ago

ReillyMcmu

I like that

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

It seems appropriate that "vender" not only translates as "to sell" but also as "to sell out" and as "to betray." I think a number of English speakers could relate to those alternative meanings all too well, just as well as the Spanish.

4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

¡Ah, pero me encantan esos zapatos!

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

GScott, ¡Verdad! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

MilesLilly

This a bizarre sentence. It seems to many of the sentences are bizarre, and no one would ever use them.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Miles, ¡Verdad!

1 year ago

LeonGower
LeonGower

How would you say, "We are going to sell those shoes." ?

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Leon, I double-checked <SpanishDict> (which is freely downloadable): Nosotros vamos a vender esos zapatos.

9 months ago

s_helmer

To me "we are going to sell shoes" sounds more natural, but I knew duolingo would want "the shoes". I was right.

4 years ago

ReillyMcmu

I like shoes

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

s_ , ¡Bueno y gracias! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

Lunagh
Lunagh

and buy some food, that's how it make sense...

3 years ago

ReillyMcmu

Im hungry

2 years ago

nico246802

this translation is incorrect if that's what they want to say in English then it should say nosotros estamos yendo a vender los zapatos

1 year ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I guess this should really be, "we are going to sell OUR shoes." It is common is Spanish to use the definitive article in places where we would use the possessive in English. Where is the key? I have it in my hand. ?Donde esta la llave? La tengo en la mano.

5 years ago

s_helmer

No, it can not be our shoes. That would be los zapatos de nosotros. English doesn't really use definitive articles in the same way they are used in Spanish, French, or Italian.

4 years ago

mitaine56

s_helmer- Or, nuestros zapatos, would be better.

2 years ago

J.Kusnerik

I got the version of the question where you build the answer from a list of available words. I answered "We will go sell the shoes." The words "are" and "going" weren't even available. Cheated out of a heart :-(

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Generally, for DL, "Voy a" equals "will" (or "are going"). Also see this.: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/voy%20a

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.