apin007

"Leggi un libro oppure un giornale?"

2/13/2013, 1:05:01 AM

15 Comments


Nataliliput

My question exactly: is there a difference between o and oppure? Maybe a difference in meaning, or maybe oppure is used when the next sound is a vowel?

2/16/2013, 2:14:27 PM

marziotta

"o" is more common, but "o" and "oppure" are equivalent.

3/1/2013, 12:10:03 AM

SJKIrk

I'm not a native speaker but from what I understand the are pretty much equivalent but "oppure" is used more when clauses are separated? For example, "Vuoi andare al mare? Oppure possiamo stare qui se vuoi"? From what I understand "o" wouldn't sound right here.

3/12/2013, 12:21:00 AM

apin007

why would you use oppure when you could just use o

2/13/2013, 1:05:02 AM

jeslam1

Yes, why not use "o"?

2/20/2013, 3:19:14 AM

Elena18

I'm getting the feeling that "oppure" may be used when offering someone a choice. Is this correct, amici Italiani? In that case- although I know it would not be the LITERAL translation, the way we would express this in English would actually be "Would you like to read a book, or would you prefer a newspaper"?

3/15/2013, 6:27:57 PM

marziotta

"oppure" = "o" = or

There's nothing related to offers or whatever, it translates "or".

"Mangi fuori o a casa?" = "Mangi fuori oppure a casa?"

There's no offer in this sentence, it's a question... "Are you reading this or that?"

3/15/2013, 6:39:22 PM

EnaKate

Actually I was wondering if it should translate as 'Are you reading...' It makes for a much more natural sounding sentence in English - if that's actually what it means in Italian... Does anyone know? Is this a case where the present simple is used in Italian but you need the the present progressive to get the equivalent meaning in English?

8/23/2013, 10:13:14 PM

oddsocks

I think it's just the way the lesson is structured - it led me into the same trap. I suspect Duolingo wouldn't be happy with 'would you prefer' because we haven't done the subjunctive (or whatever it is) yet :)

4/14/2013, 12:37:13 PM

peterb12

I translated this as "You read a book or else a newspaper". Should that answer have been accepted?

3/23/2013, 11:40:16 AM

JulesMX

Is either variant more formal or preferred in some contexts?

5/4/2013, 6:16:54 AM

JenniferAron

I answered "Do you read a book rather than a newspaper?" and it was incorrect. The sound of the word "oppure" makes me think it means something similar to "as opposed to". Does it simply mean "or", and the two items are equal in importance/ preference?

6/6/2013, 12:04:07 AM

Mel__Carter

Yes, it does just mean "or", and which one you use may or may not be related to how much you want to stress the word, I'm not sure. But it definitely isn't intended to assume one option over the other. It's "this one or that one," not "this one instead of that one."

I think I wrote more words than were necessary to answer your question :P

6/28/2013, 1:41:47 PM

infinitum17

Is this a distinction between exclusive and inclusive "or"?

8/6/2013, 3:41:14 PM

BritalianoChi

No one had my same problem. I heard the speaker saying "Legge", and I got dinged for not hearing "Leggi". :-(

8/21/2013, 3:27:10 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.