"Il pomodoro è una verdura?"

Translation:Is the tomato a vegetable?

2/13/2013, 1:12:42 AM

47 Comments


memoi

"Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad."

6/8/2013, 5:45:53 PM

randomfatechidna

Common sense is not putting it in a smoothie.

6/26/2014, 8:45:51 AM

CanadianDot

That's one of my favourite quotes. :-)

9/9/2013, 9:15:34 AM

runem

Please please please stop discussing whether a tomato is a fruit or a vegetable!

7/17/2013, 8:16:58 PM

TheGandalf

No, non è una verdura.

4/1/2013, 4:35:58 PM

SamPenque

È un frutta

3/1/2015, 7:48:59 PM

Zchbaniel25

Scientia potentia est:

" In 1887, U.S. tariff laws that imposed a duty on vegetables, but not on fruits, caused the tomato's status to become a matter of legal importance. The U.S. Supreme Court settled this controversy on 10 May 1893, by declaring that the tomato is a vegetable, based on the popular definition that classifies vegetables by use, that they are generally served with dinner and not dessert " (from Wikipedia)

10/5/2013, 7:50:51 AM

ScorchYRR

Today I Learned

2/17/2014, 12:38:36 AM

FrenchCrazy

You should be learning everyday on Duo ;)

2/25/2014, 12:47:46 AM

Vincenzo2015

Indeed we should ;)

11/26/2014, 3:37:40 AM

herrbrack

Because writing "vegetables AND tomatoes" would have been too damn difficult... I can't believe they had all that trouble because of such little problem.

10/3/2014, 1:32:48 AM

Vincenzo2015

so what served in dinner is vegetable n dessert is fruit.. :)

11/26/2014, 3:37:07 AM

pizza7

The audio does not sound like a question to me. Also, as far as I know, "tomato" (biologically speaking) is a fruit. Maybe that's why it is a question?

3/1/2013, 2:20:23 PM

Maxiimumr

Yea, I think that's the reason it's a queston. :)

5/4/2013, 7:10:40 PM

learninggerman

a tomato is definitely a fruit not a vegetable :)

3/12/2013, 11:07:33 AM

MelissaM1212

No, è una frutta.

12/3/2013, 6:50:59 AM

TheBareBears

If tomato is a fruit, then ketchup is a smoothie. Right?

9/20/2014, 12:26:53 AM

Prof_T_Entee

good point. -thumbs up-

10/8/2014, 8:41:11 PM

chacham2

As long as you add vinegar and salt to your smoothies, sure.

2/17/2015, 6:17:16 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

stop discussing the meaning and maybe actually discuss the grammar/vocabulary?

why is the hint for "verdura" vegetableS? Isn't the plural form vendure?

1/31/2015, 9:07:41 AM

apin007

why is this sentence here in conjunctions? there are no conjunctions in it.

2/13/2013, 1:12:42 AM

carinofranco

maybe it is just a review thing

2/13/2013, 8:15:16 PM

onppana

Actually tomato isn't a vegetable. At least scientifically :-D

3/17/2013, 5:15:25 AM

Prof_T_Entee

THE SCIENCE IS IMPOSSIBLE!!!!!!!!!

10/8/2014, 8:40:17 PM

Popellini

From what I learned, tomatoes are both fruits and vegetables, as a vegetable is a human definition whereas fruits is a biological term.

6/22/2014, 8:24:34 PM

Prof_T_Entee

hooray for big words! -claps-

10/8/2014, 8:42:14 PM

JohnMiller36

You're completely right.

Source: not a biologist at all.

10/11/2014, 11:26:09 AM

MarianaPoggian

perfect definition!!! -

2/1/2015, 1:28:14 AM

dgasim

suppose there is a sentence with no punctuations and the task is to put these punctuations in needed locations. How are we suppose to know if its a question? In english we know it by the way a sentence is structured but in italian both question and "normal" (i dont know the name for that ;P) looks exactly the same.

12/16/2013, 2:44:23 PM

GrowingViolet

I don't think such an exercise would be given, because you're right, it would be kind of pointless. From what I recall .. unlike English or Spanish, there is no inversion in questions in Italian. So it's all about context and intonation. Perhaps Italian should borrow the Japanese "ka" for less ambiguity!

1/6/2014, 6:27:10 PM

xyphax

If I recall correctly, they are called interrogative and declarative sentences. It is a hard paradigm shift for me as well to see a question in the same form as a statement. I look forward to the day when I am comfortable with this format for questions ( I am assuming that through practice I will get used to it) ;-)

2/3/2014, 5:03:28 PM

donnast

I'm confused about when to use un vs una, uno

11/9/2014, 2:21:50 PM

Vincenzo2015

Un is article like a , an for masculine words. Una is the same article for feminine words. Not sure about "uno".

11/26/2014, 3:47:09 AM

max.ryan

Uno is the number 1 (one) in Italian, as in uno, due, tre, and so on.

2/6/2015, 11:55:07 AM

TannerBran1

I got it right but it says I'm wrong? it said I used the masculine of "verdura"

2/27/2015, 7:09:42 PM

mwigle

Why does the accent go to the left in this sentence?

10/31/2013, 2:41:50 AM

GrowingViolet

The word "è" is always written with a grave accent; as far as I know "é" (e with an acute accent) isn't used in Italian by itself.

1/6/2014, 6:19:39 PM

xyphax

You might be right about é.
Here is a handy reference for the use of Italian accents and how they sound: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/orthographic-accent.asp

2/17/2014, 3:41:14 PM

Iainmor9

An analysis or explanation of what is wrong with my pronunciation would be helpful

1/31/2014, 8:47:47 PM

nch32

It told me the translation should be "A tomato is vegetable?".

3/17/2014, 7:38:14 PM

dgurkut

What I do not understand is, the difference between the sentences 'The tomato is a vegetable.' and 'Is the tomato a vegetable?' in Italian. I would appreciate if someone enlightens me.

4/8/2014, 11:06:15 PM

ajscilingo

what's wrong with Tomato is a vegetable?, I'd say it like this.

6/7/2014, 5:07:45 PM

StrapsOption

I didn't say that, but I agree. Reported.

11/14/2014, 6:29:29 PM

kdbiddle

How do I know this is a question? It sounded like a declaration to me, and the words are in the declaration order. Is there a system for telling the difference in Italian?

12/18/2014, 5:15:37 AM

ConnMcGirr

A question mark

1/15/2015, 10:34:57 PM

kdbiddle

Think you missed the "it sounded like" part. This was an oral question -- no punctuation. Try again.

1/19/2015, 5:25:59 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.