Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je n'ai pas une telle robe !"

Translation:I do not have such a dress!

4 years ago

87 Comments


musmoulay
musmoulay

I'd be more worried about why it's not "je j'ai pas DE telle robe".

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

It took me a while to understand why une is used instead of de. I think it's because in the sentence in the exercise une is not acting as an indefinite article. Let me explain a little further.

The rule for using de in a negative sentence is:

In a negative sentence where the noun is the direct object of the verb (excluding être) being negated, de is commonly used instead of an indefinite or partitive article (un, une, des, du, de la) .Think of it this way:

Je veux une voiture - I want a car (does't matter what type, just a car)

Je ne veux pas de voiture - I don't want a car

Je ne veux pas cette voiture - I don't want this car (here you are talking about a specific car)

Now imagine the following situation: a sales person is decribing a specific car to you (one with a sun roof, flashy wheels and painted pink) over the phone and you say indignantly:

je ne veux pas une telle voiture - I don't want such a car

Here une is not acting as an indefinite article but is part of an expression. The general expression is une telle chose meaning such a thing

examples

une telle personne - such a person

Rien ne justifie une telle supposition - Nothing justifies such an assumption.

nous ne sommes pas prêts pour une telle urgence - we are not ready for such an emergency

nous ne pouvons pas refuser une telle demande - we cannot refuse such a request

nous ne pouvons pas atteindre un tel objectif - we cannot achieve such a target

2 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

interesting, thank you.

so, would one NEVER see "de tel/telle"?

what about in the plural? Je n'ai pas des telles robes?

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

examples of the use of de tel and de telle

Il n'y a plus beaucoup de lumière à de telles profondeurs. - There is no longer much light at such depths.

rien de tel - nothing like it

Il n'y a rien de tel qu'une bonne nuit de sommeil. - There's nothing like a good night's sleep.

as for plural, it probably : je n'ai pas de telles robes - I didn't have such dresses

maybe easier to say:

Je n'ai pas de robes comme ça - I don't have any dress like that

I also found these examples on the internet:

Il n'avait pas de telles grandes idées hier - he didn't have such big ideas yesterday

dans des telles circonstances - in such cirmcumstances

2 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

quite confusing and inconsistent!

i'll have a chat with a French neighbour and see if she can put an end to the confusion.

thanks for the reply. i'll get back to you with the answer.

2 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Merci nicholas

2 months ago

DenisBouch7

Merci

1 year ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

you're a genius

1 year ago

BenRoberts02
BenRoberts02

Probably 'je n'ai pas', not 'je j'ai pas'

3 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

that was a typo. my comment related to "de".

3 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

If you wish, you can go back to your comment and edit it. Bonne chance avec le français :-)

2 months ago

KeZhiXin1987

It's because the sentence is only referring to one dress. You're saying, "I don't have a dress like that ONE". I might be wrong, but that's my guess!

2 years ago

gtmgianni
gtmgianni

I would also like to know. Is it something to do with an adjective directly following "une"?

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

I am wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

raloza77

Too literal! Proves my point a tool to learn the language by inputting words and grammatical structures with no regard to real-life use. No one would say this in real life - "I don't have a dress like that" is much more "normal"!

4 years ago

KaitlinShiner
KaitlinShiner

I think "I don't have such a dress" is a perfectly normal translation. I would definitely say such a thing in real life. See?

4 years ago

Algaenon

Maybe it's a regional thing because if I heard someone say that, it would sound really bizarre to me.

2 years ago

morreux

its a little formal, eloquent i'd say. its not regional just based on personality. albeit a more unorthodox personality.

1 year ago

Bardickan

This would be a perfectly normal thing to say in Britain. Maybe seen as a bit old-fashioned or odd depending on the circumstances, but certainly not wrong.

3 years ago

EregBear
EregBear

It's definitely normal. It really depends on an individual's personal vocabulary. You'll hear bookish people, readers and writers, or those who just like expanding their vocabulary (or people raised by such ;)) say such. I'm obviously such a person. Maybe most people I know don't talk that way, but reader and writer types like myself do. And I'm American.

3 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

Nirvana fallacy. I don't think anyone would claim the lessons are perfect, only that they're useful.

4 years ago

djvjgrrl

more importantly, the lessons are FREE for which i am eternally grateful, even if they sometimes are less then perfect.

2 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

You bet

2 months ago

Skoldpaddor

The lessons are perfect in every way.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Speaking as someone who grew up in Colorado, I think that both Duolingo's translation and "I don't have a dress like that" are fine.

2 years ago

jarinhumphrey

It doesn't matter whether or not it's commonly used. It's still important to know when you do see it.

3 years ago

cometslegend
cometslegend

I agree. 'I don't have a dress like that' is much more common. I have never heard someone say 'such a dress'

4 years ago

noxfarm01

you might say you've never heard such a thing.

4 years ago

cometslegend
cometslegend

I'm not saying its an incorrect translation, I just don't think it's very common to say something like that, though this might be a regional thing (I'm from Australia). Even though I am quite aware of it, I couldn't find 'I've never heard such a thing' in an Australian idioms dictionary although it was in an American one.

4 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

*It's = it is

2 months ago

cielbleu1
cielbleu1

I don't have such a dress is definitely not normal to say in the U.S.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

I disagree.

2 years ago

SallyDeBain

Saying "such a (item)" is somewhat common in the U.S.

8 months ago

Boulangist

That's just formal, I suppose it depends on what sort of books you read, doesn't seem like an unnatural sentence to me at all.

1 year ago

Algaenon

Is this essentially the same as saying "Je n'ai pas de robe comme ca"

2 years ago

lumna
lumna

I have not such a dress . Why not

4 years ago

anekpomanek

Your translation doesn't make sense in English. It has to be "I do not have", the negation goes before the verb.

2 years ago

Boulangist

Because that's not good English

1 year ago

SallyDeBain

To have not is correct in English.

8 months ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps if you have just walked out of a Jane Austin novel, but "I have not such a dress" is rather plummy and, quite frankly, not heard today except, perhaps, amongst the upper class.

8 months ago

PaoloArman2

if the King James version of the Bible uses it, then it's correct and we can. DEUS LO VULT :-)

8 months ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

God wills it? God? Who or what is that? Ah, a main character from that other piece of fiction, the bible, written in 1604! I don't think that is a good guide to modern English usage.

8 months ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Agreed if 19th century Jane Austen English is archaic, then 1604 is antiquated. It has a special charm precisely because it is such unusual English. It sounds lofty and highbrow to some. To me, it resembles why dialects make language learners stumble. So let's aim to Keep It Simple.

2 months ago

bevrou

Why is the adjective before the noun in this sentence?

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

I am wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

MarieB521235

"i don't have such a dress" (marked as wrong) is exactly the same as "I do not have such a dress"

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Duolingo prefers people not use contractions. It may work at times, but most often not.

2 months ago

AeronM

It did that to me too! :(

1 year ago

Boulangist

"I do not have a similar dress" - would this be wrong outside of Duolingo?

1 year ago

champguy

no, it is correct English

1 year ago

momaguiar

but marked wrong by DL 11/22/2017

9 months ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Why is there no "de" but rather a "une". In other negations, it's always "Je n'ai pas de ...", so why is there an article in this sentence? Does the presence of "telle" change that?

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

I am wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Please read the comments above.

2 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

!No tengo un tal vestido!

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

I have two important questions regarding this sentence.

1) Why is "une" used instead of "de"? As I understand, "de" should replace indefinite articles when used in a negation. In which case, this sentence should be: "Je n'ai pas de telle robe !"

2) Why is "telle" used before the noun? As I understand, adjectives which do not belong to the BANGS rule should be after the noun. In which case, this sentence should be: "Je n'ai pas une robe telle !"

2 years ago

Voendomar

I said "I don't have a similar dress." Seems like an equivalent statement to me : /

2 years ago

momaguiar

I said the same thing.. WRONG But several on-line dictionaries list 'similar' as one of the definitions for telle.
It should be accepted....

9 months ago

AeronM

Why is "do not" correct and "don't" isn't???? C'est le meme chose!!!

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

C'est LA même chose. Using contractions would be asking the volunteer moderators to go back and add them to every single answer, that's a lot of work. Duolingo requests people not to contract.

2 months ago

momaguiar

according to several on-line dictionaries, one of the definitions for tel / telle is similar. So why is : 'I do not have a similar dress' marked wrong by DL

9 months ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

Nicholas_Ashley explained this excellently near the top of this thread:

Here une is not acting as an indefinite article but is part of an expression. The general expression is une telle chose meaning such a thing

examples

une telle personne - such a person

Rien ne justifie une telle supposition - Nothing justifies such an assumption.

nous ne sommes pas prêts pour une telle urgence - we are not ready for such an emergency

nous ne pouvons pas refuser une telle demande - we cannot refuse such a request

nous ne pouvons pas atteindre un tel objectif - we cannot achieve such a target

9 months ago

TJTitmus

Thanks for this reminder, very helpful.

8 months ago

Malsherbe

I typed the above answer and it was rejected

6 months ago

DonOwens1

I haven't such a dress, wasn't accepted. However, I haven't got such a dress, is acceptable, which is rather odd considering that I was taught that the use of "got" is bad English and should be avoided.

2 weeks ago

kingschris

wondered why une is before telle?

2 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Read the comments above please

2 months ago

DaleLewis2

An American might say this in response to a question in which a dress was precisely described or literally shown, ie, Do you have a dress like this one?

2 years ago

tobarse

Why " I don't have such dress" is wrong??

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

You need the article a. I don't have such A dress.

2 months ago

drulawson

Why not, "I don't have a similar dress"?

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

"Je n'ai pas de robe similaire." is what you typed.

2 months ago

RainbowMelanie

Duolingo translation is now "I haven't got a dress like this" - I put "I haven't got a dress like it" and was marked wrong - for using 'it', instead of 'this' - seems a bit harsh, especially as I got the lesson word right (like), and the rest of the sentence was identical. I can't imagine how 'it' would be wrong in this context... This lesson needs more tweaking I think.

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Duolingo 's goal is to teach by translation. It would be incorrect to translate this= cette as it.

2 months ago

YahiaEssam

I though it was supposed to be (de telle robe), since it was a negation.

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

I do not know why "Some" and "the" are always in the wrong places.

2 years ago

JWelshStL

I have a problem with rephrasing, apparently, because I took it as "I do not have a similar dress." (If said indignantly it makes more sense.)

4 years ago

ioaemcl
ioaemcl

"Such" implies "the same", which is not the same as similar.

3 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

Correct

2 months ago

KaitteKat

This is exactly what I entered and I was marked wrong. Now that I think about it, there is a very slight difference between the correct answer and what I entered, but it's also sort of a stretch to say that "similar" is wrong in this case in my opinion.

3 years ago

launeddas

i typed 'I don't have that dress!' and it graded it wrong.

2 years ago

anekpomanek

The sentence says about a dress of the same kind, not the same one, you should have used the word "such".

2 years ago

YourBoiiiii

i don't have a dress...

2 years ago

DebbieDazzles

said the queen to the peasants

2 years ago

msirichit
msirichit

How will I ever find a chance to use a sentence like this being a man?

2 years ago

chriscrockford

some men wear dresses, some women wear pants.

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

'Je n'ai pas une telle costume !' I do not have such a suit!

2 years ago